標題: 應用於太陽能之有效率的電源管理系統

關鍵字: 太陽能;電壓調節器;電荷幫浦;solar energy;voltage regulator;charge pump

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們將目標放在設計並實現一個應用於太陽能之有效率的電源管理系統。這將包含電壓調節器、參考電壓產生器以及電荷幫浦的設計。 此次的研究發展出以下的結果: 1. 擁有高電流效益以及對負載有快速反應能力的新電壓調節器被提出。 2. 一個新的連接方法被提出,用於改善產生高電壓之電荷幫浦的能量效益。此電荷幫浦電路可以用標準的CMOS製程來實現並且無須使用特別的光罩來避免CMOS崩潰。 3. 一個應用於太陽能之有效率的電源管理系統被提出。此電源管理系統與一個可重複充電的電池工作,並且有效率的利用電池的能量。 4. 此電源管理系統接收太陽能電池的能量,並提供 500mV、-500mV以及1V給運算電路以及記憶體電路。

The goal of the thesis is to design and implement an efficient power management system for solar energy harvesting applications. This includes the design of voltage regulator, reference voltage generator and charge pump. The result of this study has developed following results: 1. New voltage regulator with high current efficiency and fast load regulation is proposed. 2. A novel connect scheme is proposed for improving power efficiency of charge pump which generates ultra high voltage. The proposed charge pump circuit can be implemented in standard CMOS process without using special mask to prevent the breakdown of CMOS. 3. An efficient power management system for solar energy harvesting applications is proposed. The power management system works with a rechargeable battery and efficiently uses the energy of battery. 4. The power management system accepts energy from photovoltaic cell and outputs 500mV, -500mV and 1V for computation circuitry and memory circuitry.