標題: 利用CMOS-MEMS 技術製作之微光點量測系統

關鍵字: 掃瞄刀緣法;光偵測器;梳狀致動器;轉阻放大器;光機電系統晶片;scanning knife edge method;photo detector;comb drive actuator;transimpedance amplifier;photonic system on chip

摘要: 隨光儲系統發展過程中,微光點量測越來越重要。傳統上微光點可由CCD攝影機量測,但其解析度受限於像素的大小,也無法使用於近場光學量測。光點的近場分怖可以利用近場光學顯微鏡進行,但探針易於量測中損壞、架設困難及高成本為其缺點。 為改善以上的缺點,我們以刀緣掃描法做量測,量測系統整合平整的刀緣掃瞄板、梳狀致動器、光感測器及電路於同一晶片上以直接對微光點作量測。利用標準CMOS製程,可以將上述元件整合於同一晶片,再以額外的後製程將結構懸浮。成功懸浮微結構後,將以此晶片對微光點做量測,利用吸收式元件完成微光機電系統之整合。 於此論文中已成功將光學、機械及電路元件整合於同一晶片內,光學量測方面將於此論文呈現以下結果:一、D35-95D梯次之吸收式微結構結合off-chip轉阻放大器及於D35-97C 梯次晶片中轉阻放大器;二、D35-97C晶片上之微結構與其晶片內之轉阻放大器的量測。

As the developing of data storage systems, micro spot size measurement becomes more important. Micro spot size can be traditionally measured by CCD camera. However, the resolution is limited by the pixel size and can not apply to near-field measurement. For near-field measurement, near-field scanning optical microscopes (NSOM) can be used to measure micro spot size with high resolution. However, the NSOM tip easily wears out under measurement. The setup of this system is complex and cost is high. To improve these disadvantages, a microelectromachanical system (MEMS) optical spot profile measurement system based on the scanning knife-edge technique is proposed. In the fabricated device, a knife-edge plate, a micro actuator, a photo detector and circuit are integrated on the micro actuator to scan across the optical distribution. The standard CMOS process is used to integrate above component together. Extra post process is used to suspend the microstructure in this chip. After fabricating the device successfully, this chip is used to measured micro spot size. The absorption type device successfully integrates optical, mechanical and electrical component in the same chip.