標題: 基於搖桿之動態環境費茲定律研究

關鍵字: 人機介面;費茲定律;動態環境;搖桿;HCI;Fitts' Law;Dynamic Environments;Joystick

摘要: 由於電腦功能日益強大與作業系統的快速發展,使得人機介面廣泛應用在各種領域,為了發展適合電腦遊戲之人機介面,我們必須觀察在動態環境下操控者運動時間受空間(目標寬度與距離)與時間(速度)準確度的影響程度,並找出其關係式。本論文藉由靜態與動態實驗分別觀察空間與時間準確度對運動時間的影響,並探討以力搖桿為輸入裝置的人機介面之適合度,實驗結果證明運動時間與困難度間存在一線性關係,且速度會使得這個關係式斜率改變,並驗證了力搖桿適合作為人機介面的輸入裝置。

Due to fast development of computes and operating systems, HCI (human-computer interface) nowadays has been applied to various fields. To develop a suitable HCI for computer video games, we investigate how the space and time factors influence the movement time of the operator when performing under dynamic environments. In this thesis, we perform both static and dynamic experiments to observe how the movement time is influenced by the accuracy of space and time, and discuss the feasibility of using a force-reflection joystick device for HCI. The experimental results show that there is a linear relationship between movement time and index of difficulty, and speed will affect the slope of that relationship. We also show that a force-reflection joystick device is suitable for use in HCI.