利用混沌產生器抑制直流-直流轉換器電磁干擾水平

Suppression of Electromagnetic of DC-DC Converter

在對於電子產品上,DC-DC電源轉換器是一種電磁干擾源;因此對於開關式電源轉換器的設計,抑制電磁是一個很重要的課題。傳統抑制電磁干擾的方法利用LC濾波器跟金屬屏蔽來達到抑制效果,但是此方法會增加系統成本,體積跟重量。在這此論文裡,我們提出的方法是利用混沌特性來降低由開關式電源轉換器所產生的電磁干擾峰值並且把諧坡的離散頻率分散成連續的多頻特性。此方法主要將依賴混沌特性所調變的時脈來影響一個操作原本正常週期的電源轉換器。最後的穩定度分析與模擬結果證明此方法對於抑制電磁干擾是非常有效的並且不影響電源轉換器的性能。此外,有別於其他方法,此方法可以很容易的應用在CMOS技術上。

Power DC-DC converters are notorious sources of electromagnetic interference in electronic products; therefore, suppression of EMI is an important topic in the design of switch-mode power converters. Conventional EMI suppression methods may employ LC filters and metal shielding, but this can significantly increase cost, size, and weight. In this paper we propose a chaos-based method to reduce peak EMI magnitude and spread the energy to a wide range of frequencies. This method is to add a chaos-modulation clock to a converter maintaining in regular period state, in order to create chaotic behaviors in the converter. Our results show that this method is effective in suppressing EMI in DC-DC converters without much impact on the performance of converters. System stability is also analyzed and discussed. Moreover, compared with conventional methods, the method can be easily implemented in CMOS technology.

電源轉換器; 混沌; converter; chaos