Title: 經營績效評估之綜合管理架構研究-應用於國軍零售供應站

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;背景依賴資料包絡法;吸引力測度;進步測度;零售店;分層資料包絡分析法;Data envelopment analysis;context-dependent DEA;attractiveness measure;progress measure;retail store;stratification DEA Method

Abstract: 本研究主要以探索台灣國軍零售福利站之營運效率並擘劃運用標竿學習法指導營運效率不佳之零售店,學習經營效率極佳之福利站。 幾項實際之營運經驗法則分述如下: (1) 台灣國軍零售福利站之技術無效率,其主要由純技術無效率造成,而非規模無效率。 本研究同時也建議福利站之營運經理應先聚焦於純技術無效率之改革,而非先改進其規模無效率。 (2) 位於北部地區之零售福利站平均營運績效優於位於中部、南部、及東部之零售福利站。 由上述發現顯示零售福利站所處區域在影響營運績效上扮演一關鍵性腳色。 (3) 在不同層級對服務滿意度之零售福利站經營績效,確實有非常明顯之影響。 (4) 對顧客吸引力測度顯示,新營零售福利站為最具吸引力之福利站,如具全球化經營觀點之管理者。 同時,不論用何種評審標準與流程顯示台東零售福利站與其他福利站相比較,均不具競爭力。(5) 用資料包絡分析法(DEA) 相互關連性可顯示出零售福利站之標竿學習路徑,使吾等可得知如何改進無效率之零售福利站與確認何者是最具績效福利站。故本研究運用DEA評估國軍零售福利站之經營效率為重要實務之運用。

A comprehensive framework of performance measurement is developed and illustrated through application to in Taiwan’s Military Welfare Department. This dissertation aims to explore the operating efficiency and the benchmark-learning roadmap of retail stores for the General Welfare Service Ministry (GWSM) in Taiwan. Several empirical results are shown: (1) the overall technical inefficiencies of GWSM retail stores are primarily due to the pure technical inefficiencies rather than the scale inefficiencies. This also suggests that managers should focus on removing the pure technical inefficiency of retail stores, before improving their scale efficiencies; (2) the retail stores located on north on the average operate better than those on the other three regions. The findings show that the retail store’s region plays key role which affects its operating performance; (3) the service-satisfaction levels do have a very significant influence upon retail store’s performance; (4) the attractiveness measure shows that Hsinying retail store is the most attractive retail store, i.e. global leader, no matter which evaluation context is chosen, and the progress measure shows that Taitung retail store is the worst retail store; (5) the context-dependent DEA successfully draws the GWSM retail stores’ benchmark-learning roadmap to improve the inefficient retail stores progressively and can identify the best retail store. The potential applications and strengths of DEA in assessing the military retail stores are highlighted.