標題: 雙調變高動態範圍顯示系統之演算法

關鍵字: 高動態範圍顯示器;光擴散函數;色彩特徵化模型;high dynamic range display;light spread function;colorimetric characterization model

摘要: 自從高動態範圍顯示器被研發出來後,系統之效能以非常快的速度在進步。對高動態範圍顯示器來說,光擴散函數是一項非常重要的因素,因為光擴散函數連結了高動態範圍顯示器之光機與信號處理。因此,我們建立了由被動顯示器與液晶面板組成之雙調變高動態範圍顯示系統,希望藉由此測試平台來研究光擴散函數對系統效能之影響。但傳統液晶補償信號是根據液晶面板之理想色調再生曲線做運算,而大部分液晶面板之色調再生曲線都不是呈現理想之曲線,傳統之運算不再適用於雙調變高動態範圍顯示系統。本論文嘗試將顯示器色彩特徵化模型應用於控制雙調變高動態範圍顯示系統之液晶面板,期能得到正確的信號來重現目標亮度與色彩。

Since the high dynamic range displays were reported, the improvement on system performance has made a rapid progress. Among the technical considerations, light spread function is a key parameter to correlate the optomechanical setup with the signal process of the HDR display. The dual modulation system, which is constructed by the passive display and LC panel, offers a convenient platform to investigate the effect of LSF on system performance. However, for most of the LC panel, the tone reproduction curve deviates from the ideal one. The traditional computation for compensated LC signal, which is based on the ideal tone reproduction curve, is no longer suitable for dual modulation system. In this study, a modified algorithm which taken the characteristic of LC panel into account was proposed for dual modulation system. The accurate signal for reproducing target luminance and color can be obtained after applying the proposed algorithm.