GZK邊界與極高能宇宙射線能譜

GZK horizons and ultra-high energy cosmic ray spectrum

本論文中,我們研究極高能宇宙射線源分佈及對於GZK邊界的影響,此研究動機來自Pierre Auger最近所發表的極高能宇宙射線與鄰近活躍星系核之關聯性研究。我們利用極高能宇宙射線能譜計算其對於鄰近區域宇宙射線源分佈的限制,這會影響GZK邊界的估計。同時我們在研究中引進可能的能量校正,我們認為鄰近地區宇宙射線源的密度可能大於平均密度,而這可以在未來觀測數據更多的時候得到檢驗。

Motivated by recent Pierre Auger result on the correlation of the highest-energy cosmic rays with the nearby active galactic nuclei, we explore possible ultrahigh energy cosmic ray (UHECR) source distributions and their effects on GZK horizons. Effects on GZK horizons by local over-density of UHECR sources are examined carefully with constraints on the degree of local over-density inferred from the measured UHECR spectrum. We include the energy calibration effect on the Pierre Auger data in our studies. We propose possible local over-densities of UHECR sources which are testable in the future cosmic ray astronomy.

宇宙射線