標題: 創業投資事業投資後管理模式之研究 - 以台灣IC設計產業為例

關鍵字: 創業投資;投資後管理;IC設計;Venture Capital;Post-investment Management;Fabless

摘要: 本研究以創投業者對於其所進行投資之被投資公司在不同的投資階段中所遭遇困境與因應 之角度,以研究創投是否針對不同生命週期之進行時點即在種子期、創建期、成長期、擴 張期、成熟期五個階段,對被投資公司之經營管理進行不同以及如何的管理模式,利用專 家問卷、深入訪談與德菲法以實務角度進行創業投資事業投資後管理模式之研究,並嘗試 建立一投資後管理之整合架構。然創投業者投資標的之產業眾多,且各產業分別具有其不 同的產業特性,故在創投業者在進行管理協助時之時也會面對不同的情境與問題,所以本研究將對國內IC設計產業進行研究。本研究透過對國內新創IC設計公司具投資經驗的創投業界之專家進行問卷調查與訪談,本研究發現即使IC設計公司之投資特性較不同於其他產業之投資標的,但在各投資階段上所提供之投資後管理服務均呈現契合的情況:在財務層面上的監督管理是創投業者對投資標的(不僅限於IC設計產業)最重要的投資後管理活動;而在人事參與的部分,由於IC設計公司在擴張期時因為經營規模的擴大所以會有較大的人才需求,尤其是在產品研發人才的需求。但由於國內IC設計研發人才難求,對於國內許多的新創IC設計公司而言更是如此,所以創投業者才會進行此方面的支援。創投對IC設計公司與其他高科技投資標的在許多需求的投資後管理服務上均具有相同之處,而比較不同的地方則在於生產層面上-由於IC設計公司往往將設計後的製造交給專業的晶圓代工伙伴,而後端的封裝測試等工作亦交給專業的廠商處理,故無建廠規模與生產管理等方面的問題,創投亦不需提供此方面的協助。

This research is planed to try to build up a integration framework of post-investment of VCs. This framework’s achievement will be on the basis of the investment processes of VCs which are identified as seed, start-up, development, expansion, maturing stages. Therefore, this research will investigate how VCs offer the different post-investment services among the five stages to try to make these services offered suitably and contribute to the lower investment risk. Because there are many different industries with difference in hi-tech field, this research select fabless industry to investigate and hope to understand the practices of VCs’ investment in Taiwan and to investigating the different management of different stages of VCs. The research results finded that there are some differences of the investment characteristics among fabless industry and other industries. But the services what the VCs provide in every investment processes are almost the same with other industries: the financial services are still the most important; the HR services are provided when the fabless companies need; the Operation and Production services are almost not provided because fabless compaies always outsourcing their production to foundries.