標題: 台灣工研院三個價值導向管理的創新

關鍵字: 價值導向管理;工研院;計畫先期規劃;技術衍生加值;創新經營理念;創新經營模式;Value-based Management;ITRI;Project Prelaunch;Value-added Technology Transfer;Innovative Management Concept;Innovative Business Model

摘要: 工研院是台灣最大的應用研究機構,三十多年來在政府科技預算挹注下,為台灣開創半導體、電腦、寬頻行動通訊等新興產業,帶動科技產值在全球市場的亮麗表現。然而競爭全球化導致產業外移與國家財政緊俏,因應外在環境的劇烈變動,工研院在經營理念作了重大轉換,強調技術的創新應用與衍生加值,從「技術導向」改為「價值導向」,以開創重大產業效益。 價值導向管理系統 (Value-Based Management ;VBM)是一套貫穿目標願景,緊扣制度流程,呼應績效衡量與獎酬激勵的系統,因具週延性及完整性,被認為是競爭優勢的關鍵策略。從執行力的角度來看,它將「價值創造」的觀念落實於規劃、組織、領導與控制的每個環節,引導組織資源的配置,也藉以團結員工群策群力,求取將有限資源的運用效益最大化。 已往探討工研院的文獻較偏重其對不同產業的帶動或績效評估,對工研院的組織管理著墨較少。本研究應用內容分析、焦點團體、系統動態學歸納「價值導向管理」成功關鍵因素,針對性地以價值思維(mind-set)、價值管理(management)、價值評估(measurement)、價值激勵(motivation)等四M架構,檢視工研院價值導向管理系統的設計與運作,然後闡述工研院在組織經營理念的創新,智權行銷商業模式的創新,以及在模糊前端 (fuzzy front end) 流程的創新。最後以專家意見結合層級分析法,提供建議方案,供工研院持續價值導向管理的參考。

ITRI is the largest applied research organization in Taiwan. For the past thirty four years, with budget support from governmental science and technology funds, ITRI has made valuable contributions in upgrading traditional industries and creating emergent industries including semiconductor, computer, broadband communications and wireless mobile communications industries. Because the fierce global competition causes the move-out of local industries and the national finance is scarce, ITRI has made significant transformations in its management concepts and strategic deployments in response to the dramatic environmental changes. In the transition from technology-orientation to value-orientation, ITRI emphasizes the utilization of technology to generate economic benefits through innovative applications and intellectual property derivatives, with the ultimate goal to create major industrial impacts. Value-Based Management (VBM) is the management approach that ensures organizations are run consistently on value to create maximum future value. VBM aims to provide coherence of corporate mission, vision, goal, strategy, governance, and processes and systems of resource allocation, decision making as well as performance management. Previous studies have focused on ITRI’s impetus to different industries, only a few have discussed ITRI’s organizational management practices. This research employs content analysis and constructs the four M model of VBM (namely, mind-set, management, measurement, and motivation) to inspect the system design and development of ITRI’s value based management. Three cases of ITRI’s innovations in value-based management, including the innovative managerial thinking, innovative business model of value-added technology transfer, and innovative processes of opportunity discovery and project prelaunch are also elucidated. Finally, recommendations are provided by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) in association with expert opinions.