標題: 台灣工業技術研究院衍生加值經營之研究

關鍵字: 價值鏈;研發機構;智慧財產;新創企業;技術評價;技術交易;Value chain;Research institute;Intellectual property;Start –up company;Technology evaluation;technology transaction

摘要: 在知識經濟時代,創造企業價值之重心移轉到無形資產構面。面對未來競爭加劇之環境,企業必須有效整合研發、製造、銷售、營運與投資等整體營運模式,從創新及策略規劃、組織結構設計等方向著手以維持競爭優勢。技術創新須由組織面與功能性之配合及作業流程上之安排,才能落實創新之成果。技術之展現,其核心在智慧財產之價值,故善於對智慧財產之管理與運用,正是技術衍生加值可採取之手段與努力目標。 工業技術研究院之核心活動為技術研發、知識應用(即產業服務性計畫)、技術移轉與授權,為追求永續發展目標,搭配管理、研發及服務三類群架構轉型新作法,階段性推動以智慧財產權為核心價值之計畫管理與推動技術衍生加值為重點導向之運作體系,加強技術成果對產業之服務效益,期望成為一個以「產業科技研發」、「知識型服務」及「技術衍生加值」為三大核心構面之研發機構目標,建構及運用技術資產以創造經濟價值,由這些管理活動之特色與價值創造機制、營運作業之分析探討結果發現:1.無形資產權利運用之價值鏈創造過程,可透過評價模式建立技術與產業應用間之共通性量化語言,讓企業可以更系統化、多元化之方式來建構及運用無形之技術資產以創造經濟價值。2.工研院之優勢在於已累積有三十年以上之智慧財產成果、多方才能之人財庫、週邊硬體設施及軟體服務措施齊全,加上制度化系統之輔助,有利於建立技術加值業務之能量,以推展技術移轉策略聯盟、加強技術服務計畫與IP授權合約併用模式、系統化結合服務推動新創事業之價值創造管理活動,是工研院以“知識”為核心的角度增加技術價值貢獻度之可行發展策略。3.衍生加值業務之績效表現於技術移轉收入及新創事業之成立,在技術商品化之過程中除相關之技術研發外,工研院可以扮演較積極之服務角色,包括技術商品化推廣、人才培訓、技術諮詢輔導、協助企業訂立管理制度、協助政府制定相關政策及輔導新創企業之成立。4.智慧財產交易服務業在技術價值創造流程之角色日益重要,可提供之服務項目為智財權管理、技術資訊服務如專利檢索與分析、技術仲介、人員教育訓練、提供智財權管理軟體等服務。5.由訪查之結果發現,在衍生新創公司之運作上,設立衍生公司之時點(timing)及推動節奏、掌握外在市場環境之變動及主導人員之企圖心是促使公司成功之關鍵因素。6.衍生加值業務創造之價值鏈中,專利組合授權模式已讓工研院之多項專利找到新的市場價值,發揮加值型效益,而技轉中心亦將從此擔負起從IP的開發、蒐集、整合、加值,乃至於被應用(授權)日益重要之角色,進一步或可考量成為一衍生公司獨立營運。

In knowledge-based economy era, the value-creation of a company is dependent mainly on intangible assets ─Intellectual Properties (IPs). Under critical competition circumstances, it is the synergy efforts of R & D, manufacture, marketing, management and finance to maintain competitive advantages. Eventually, IPs are the core competence of technology. Implementation of R & D results could be realized through organizational modifications and process adjustments. As so, the management of IPs is the meaningful way and goal to improve technology evaluation. Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI) is a national research institute that engaged in industrial technology research and development and to promote technological innovation nationwide. As a technology- oriented research institute, the value creation efforts of technology is one of the three goals of ITRI. The other two goals are industrial technology researches and knowledge-based technology services. Many years, ITRI has supplied technologies necessarily to Taiwan industry. This study examines the IPs management and value-chain creation of technology in ITRI. The results of this research show that: 1. the value-chain of IPs could evaluate through many methodologies as a tool to bridge technology and economy. Thus, companies could systematically improve their economic value by IPs management. 2. as a leader of technology research institute, ITRI has the privilege of IPs treasure, experienced manpower, facilities and effective service system to establish technology value-added efforts for promoting technology transfer union, cooperation of IP transfer with service projects and settlement start –up companies. 3. technology transaction intermediaries are important players of value-added performance. These companies could supply the services as IPs management, technology information services, patent analysis, IP management software supply, transaction of technology, staff training, etc. 4. according to the interviews, the key factors of a successful start-up company include the market availability, the timing of start up, and the intention of the team-leader. 5. the license of aggregated patents brings great benefits to ITRI. And the Technology Transfer Center (TTC) of ITRI has the responsibility to improve IP development, collection, value-addition, license and to run start –up companies.