標題: 探討品牌權益與服務失敗歸因之交互作用對於顧客滿意度之影響

關鍵字: 品牌權益;服務失敗歸因;負面情緒;brand equity;firm's controllability over a service failure;negative emotions

摘要: 本篇論文主要是在研究品牌權益與服務失敗歸因之交互作用對顧客滿意度的影響。本篇作者檢視兩種對立的假設,一個是愛是盲目的效果,另一個是由愛生恨效果。 過去文獻指出高品牌權益公司代表顧客有大量的品牌知識和許多容易取得且正面的品牌連結,此時當消費者將服務失敗歸因為公司不可控制時,會強化消費者對高品牌權益公司的同化謬誤,產生愛是盲目效果,為公司創造了一個避免滿意度受創的緩衝機制;反言之,一旦消費者認知到服務失敗是公司可以高度控制時,則強化對比效果,消費者會擴大對產品表現和預期之間的差異,由愛生恨,高品牌權益的消費者變得更不滿意。 本研究結果暗示公司除了引導顧客瞭解發生服務失敗的原因,讓顧客瞭解在某些特定情況下,公司只有有限的失敗控制能力,展現公司有進行預防失敗的努力;另外,管理者必須重視公司的品牌權益,則發生低度控制的失敗時,對公司產生有利的緩衝機制。

This study investigates the effects of brand equity on customer satisfaction after service failures. We posit that the effects of brand equity are contingent upon the attributions customers make about the firm’s controllability over a service failure. Two competing hypotheses are examined and reconciled. The “love is blind” hypothesis posits that when low controllability is inferred, the satisfaction reduction after a service failure (compared to satisfaction before a service failure) will be smaller for high-equity brand than for low-equity brand. On the other hand, the “love becomes hate” hypothesis specifies that when high controllability is inferred, the satisfaction reduction after a service failure will be stronger for high-equity brand than for low-equity brand. The hypotheses are tested with a scenario methodology and this study conducted research in two ervice industries: hair salons and restaurants.