標題: 補償程度與客製化補救對顧客滿意度與再購意願的影響

關鍵字: 服務失敗;服務補救;補償程度;補救客製化;顧客滿意度;再購意願;service failure;service recovery;compensation level;recovery customization;customer satisfaction;repurchase intention

摘要: 服務補救為當讓顧客感到不公平與不滿意的服務失敗發生時,服務提供者為補救服務失敗所採取的行動。由於人類的弱點,服務失敗於服務業中是無可避免的,因此有效的服務補救策略便顯得格外重要。大部分服務失敗的研究多著墨於正義理論的影響,並指出分配正義對於顧客滿意度有最大的影響。然而,在高度競爭的市場中,如何透過新的服務補救策略使得服務企業與其他企業產生差異化越顯得格外重要,而客製化是一個較佳的選擇。因此,此份研究將探討補償程度與補償客製化兩者對顧客滿意度與再購意願的主效果,以及補償程度與補償客製化之間的交互關係;此外,此篇研究也將探討顧客性別差異是否在補償程度與補償客製化之間是否具有調節的效果。研究結果指出,補償程度與補償客製化兩者皆對顧客滿意度與再購意願有正向的影響,而補償程度與補償客製化只對補救滿意度有交互作用,對整體企業滿意度以及再購意願並沒有交互作用。此外,顧客性別差異的確有調節的效果,其結果指出男性對於補償結果較為重視,而女性則對於客製化概念較為重視。

Due to human frailties, service failure is inevitable for service firms from time to time. Effective service recovery strategies thus become more important. Most studies about service recovery focused on justice theory and indicated that distributive justice has the most significant effect on customer satisfaction. However, in a highly competitive market, it is vital to add new element into service recovery strategies for service firms to differentiate them from others, and customization appears to be a great alternative. This study thus investigated the main effects of compensation level and recovery customization on customer satisfaction and repurchase intention, and the interaction between compensation level and recovery customization. Furthermore, it also investigated the moderating effect of gender differences between compensation level and recovery customization. The results showed that both compensation level and recovery customization has positive effect on customer satisfaction and repurchase intention. The interaction between compensation level and recovery customization only exists on satisfaction with recovery, not on overall firm satisfaction and repurchase intention. Moreover, gender differences have moderating effects, which shows that males emphasize more on compensation outcome, and females emphasize more on customization concept.