標題: 解釋類型與補救速度對不同性別顧客滿意度與再購意願之影響

關鍵字: 服務補救;解釋類型;補救速度;性別;service recovery;types of explanation;recovery speed;gender

摘要: 追求高顧客滿意度以及高再購意願是許多公司的重要目標,但難以完全防止的服務失誤,卻可能阻礙該目標的達成。因此,如何在服務失誤發生後,維持顧客滿意度以及再購意願的水準,成為行銷領域很重要的探討議題。本文的主要目的是希望在補救速度不同的情況下,針對不同性別的顧客,給予最適當的解釋類型以提高顧客滿意度及再購意願。 本研究主要有以下的發現: 第一,針對顧客滿意度,解釋類型以及補救速度之間有顯著的交互作用。意即服務失誤發生後,立即的補救搭配強調補救結果的解釋所能達成的顧客滿意度,與延遲的補救搭配強調補救過程的解釋所能達成的顧客滿意度,兩者間沒有顯著差異。 第二,本研究中關於再購意願的假設都沒有成立,結果顯示補救速度會影響再購意願,但解釋的類型則不會影響再購意願,缺乏補償可能是導致再購意願平均偏低的原因。 第三,補救速度、解釋類型以及顧客性別三個變數間,不存在顯著地交互作用,但當解釋強調補救結果時,男性顧客會較滿意;解釋強調補救的過程時,女性的顧客則會較為滿意。

Pursuing high customer satisfaction and repurchase intention is the major goal for many companies. Unavoidable service failure could be a barrier to achieve the goal. Thus, how to maintain customer satisfaction and repurchase intention in a high level after service failures is became an important issue in marketing field. The main purpose of this study was to increase customer satisfaction and repurchase intention in response to different recovery speeds by using adequate types of explanations across gender differences. The results of the study indicate several findings: First, there were significant interaction between types of explanations and recovery speeds on customer satisfaction. Customer satisfaction was not differing significantly whether an immediate recovery combined with outcome-oriented is provided or a delayed recovery combined with process-oriented is provided. Second, hypotheses about the repurchase intention were not supported by this study. Results showed that repurchase intention was affected by the recovery speed, but not by types of explanation. Third, there were no three-way interactions between recovery speeds, types of explanations and genders. However, if type of explanation focused on outcome, then male customers were more satisfied; whereas, if it focused on process, female customers were more satisfied.