標題: 服務補救人員的外表吸引力重要嗎?-蠻橫顧客不當行為類型與服務補救策略之影響

關鍵字: 顧客不當行為;服務補救;外表吸引力;顧客相容性;顧客滿意;Dysfunctional Customer Behavior;Service Recovery;Physical Attractiveness;Customer Compatibility;Customer Satisfaction

摘要: 本研究實驗一探討蠻橫顧客不當行為類型與服務補救策略對顧客相容性與顧客滿意度之影響。實驗二則探討在服務失誤下,服務補救策略與服務補救人員外表吸引力對服務補救滿意度之影響。兩實驗皆為2×2=4的因子設計。實驗一研究結果發現顧客對蠻橫顧客的無心不當行為的容忍度與顧客滿意度皆高於蓄意的不當行為,且實質補救的顧客滿意度高於心理補救。對於蠻橫顧客無心的不當行為,心理補救的容忍度與心理舒適度顯著大於實質補救,但對於蠻橫顧客蓄意的不當行為,服務補救策略無顯著的影響。對於蠻橫顧客無心的不當行為,實質補救的顧客滿意度顯著大於心理補救,但對於蠻橫顧客蓄意的不當行為,服務補救策略則無顯著影響。實驗二則發現實質補救的顧客滿意度優於心理補救,且高度外表吸引力的顧客滿意度優於適度外表吸引力。但無論由高度或適度外表吸引力人員進行服務補救,實質補救的顧客滿意度均顯著大於心理補救。

This research investigates the impact of dysfunctional customer behavior types and service recovery strategies on customer compatibility and customer satisfaction in study 1 and the impact of service recovery strategies and physical attractiveness of service recovery providers on customer compatibility and customer satisfaction toward service recovery under service failure in study 2. Both of the studies are 2×2=4 factorial design. The results of study 1 indicate that accidental dysfunctional customer behavior causes significantly higher tolerance and customer satisfaction than intentional one, and tangible service recovery strategy results in significantly higher satisfaction than psychological one. The tolerance and psychological comfortness comes from psychological service recovery strategy are significantly higher than tangible one under the condition of accidental dysfunctional customer behavior, while there is no significant difference between service recovery strategies under the condition of intentional one. The tangible service recovery strategy causes significantly higher satisfaction than psychological one when accidental dysfunctional customer behavior happens, while there is no significant difference between service recovery strategies when intentional one happens. The results of study 2 indicate that the tangible service recovery strategy is better than the psychological one, and the highly attractive provider outperforms the moderately one for customer satisfaction. Besides, no matter using highly or moderately physical attractive provider, the tangible service recovery strategy causes significantly higher satisfaction than psychological one.