優勢零售商與供應商之價格策略分析

Price Strategies between a Dominant Retailer and Manufacturers

由於科技進步、消費者行為改變等因素,供應鏈結構近十幾年來有許多重大的改變。優勢供應商,即為供應鏈結構改變下的一個產物,例如:美國的沃爾瑪(WalMart)以及我國的大潤發賣場(RT-Mart)。而近十幾年來有許多學者應用賽局理論來探討供應鏈成員中之關係,本文則針對通路中優勢零售商與其上游供應商,應用賽局理論來分析其定價策略。意即,優勢零售商與上游供應商採用領導者-跟隨者的定價模式,其中,優勢零售商為領導者,上游供應商為跟隨者。而供應商所提供的產品彼此為替代品的關係。 本文旨在探討當採用不同的定價決策變數時,優勢零售商與上游供應商兩者的互動關係有何改變,而決策變數分別為:價格(批發價格/銷售價格)、利潤(供應商利潤/零售商利潤),與利潤比率(供應商利潤比率/零售商利潤比率)。每家廠商皆可以選擇上述三種定價決策變數,共計有九種不同的組合情況。 推導結果發現,供應商的反應函數與供應商選擇何種決策變數無關,而與優勢零售商的決策變數有關。並且,優勢零售商不會選擇價格做為決策變數,而當其選擇利潤比率作為決策變數時,會迫使供應商提供更低的批發價格賣給優勢零售商。 本文另利用變分不等式建立上游供應商之間的競爭關係,進而建立一修正模式,可使得優勢零售商定價時,同時考慮到上游供應商之間的競爭關係,而非僅考慮供應鏈之垂直競爭關係與產品販售到終端市場時的競爭關係。

The supply chain structure varies due to technical innovations, behavioral changes of customers and etc. A dominant retailer is an outcome of these changes. Supply chain-related game theoretical applications have been discussed for decades, and this research is focus on the pricing game applications. This research accounts for the emergence of a dominant retailer, and the retailer Stackelberg pricing models of distribution channels. We discuss the effects when the channel members choose absolute price, absolute margin and percentage margin in the retailer Stackelberg pricing game. We also transform the retailer Stackelberg pricing game to a mathematical program with equilibrium constraints (MPEC) problem, and include the wholesale price competition (manufacturers’ price competition) into the model. The results show the outcomes are not relative to manufacturers’ pricing decisions but to the retailer’s pricing decision. And the retailer will choose only absolute retail margin and percentage retail margin as pricing decision variables.

供應鏈; 賽局理論; 領導者-跟隨者模式; Supply chain; Game theory; Stackelberg game