標題: 高速公路建設對地區發展之影響─以國道5號與宜蘭地區為例

關鍵字: 國道5號;地區發展;聯立方程模型;Freeway No.5;Local development;Simultaneous equation modeling

摘要: 高速公路建設對於地區發展的影響甚鉅,在臺灣地區的高速公路當中,因國道5號係臺灣本島首度有高速公路連通東部與西部,因此有其獨特性,也肩負了平衡區域均衡發展的責任。過去國內對高速公路建設與地區發展影響之研究中,成為研究個案的高速公路建設皆位於臺灣西部。為了瞭解國道5號通車後對宜蘭地區發展之影響,本研究透過詳盡且系統化之調查分析,針對宜蘭地區之發展進行分析研究,以瞭解國道5號建設對宜蘭所帶來之影響。 本研究使用聯立方程模型作為模式建構的方法,選取與宜蘭地區發展背景相似的南投縣與屏東縣鄉鎮市資料作為校估樣本。模式建立完成後應用至宜蘭地區測試其估計準確度,並以宜蘭縣政府所規劃的發展政策作為本研究的政策設定依據,據此模擬在這些發展情境下的人口及產業分布變化情形為何。 經政策模擬變數投入後,本研究發現不管在居住或是產業人口上,透過高速公路的通車可使整個地區的分布比例出現重新分配。另外,研究結果顯示,透過其它政策的綜合投入與單純只有高速公路的興建,確實會出現不同的比例分布狀況,因此除了政府的大型建設計畫外,當地政府也可透過地區政策的規劃來達到地區內部發展均衡的重分配效果。

Freeway construction has huge impacts on local developments. Among all freeways in Taiwan, freeway No.5 is the first one connecting the east and the west. Also, freeway No.5 has its own uniqueness and takes the responsibility to balance local developments. The past literatures about impacts of freeway in Taiwan were focused on the west, therefore, in order to realize the impacts of freeway No.5 on Ilan area, this study has to conduct survey and analyze survey results systematically. “Simultaneous equation modeling” was applied for analyzing local impacts, which was calibrated by the samples of Nantou and Pingtung villages, towns or cities because they have similar backgrounds to Ilan. The calibrated model was used to Ilan to test its validation. And then, this study simulated what will happen to population and industries under local development plans. With the openness of freeway No.5, population and industries have redistributed among villages, towns and cities. On the other hand, the empirical study also reached that the impacts of freeway No.5 only and combined with other local plans brought about different results of distribution in population and industries. According to the findings, local governments can reach the goal of balanced local development not only by freeway construction but by local policies.