標題: 運動裝置與自動作曲系統之整合研究

關鍵字: Sieve篩選理論;馬可夫鏈;情緒化準則作曲;運動規劃;領域整合;Sieve Theory;Markov Chain;Emotive Algorithmic Composition;Motion Planning;Fields Integration

摘要: 本論文主要探討電腦自動創作或稱為準則作曲與運動裝置之整合研究,藉由音樂創作以及機器律動兩項不同領域之特性,最終整合目標為開發出具有商業潛力之影音互動玩具,或是具有藝術性質之互動藝術,做為跨領域整合之基礎研究。本研究最主要的依據為情緒輸入系統,藉由情緒系統之輸入,自動作曲系統創作出呼應之音樂片段,藉由情緒圖的調整,可以改變音樂之性質。運動裝置方面也會根據情緒系統之輸入,做出對應情緒之動作,同時情緒圖也會影響運動裝置之運動速度以及動作範圍。 本系統在程式化創作方面應用到的理論基礎有Sieve篩選理論,藉此篩選出不同之音階調式,如中國五聲音階、日本音階等……,達到符合指定情緒之準則作曲,另外也用到馬可夫鏈之機率轉換,讓音樂之奏法(Articulation)上有些微的變化。而在運動裝置的作動方面會應用到之理論依據為運動規劃,但是藉由馬達控制器開發公司所提供的編譯軟體,將運動規劃之複雜矩陣運算轉換為程式編譯,省去了在運算上的不便與費時。最後使用者只需在電腦端的情緒圖上依照所需之情緒變化來定義,即可達到將音樂創作以及運動裝置之跨領域整合。

In this thesis, we discuss the integration research of computer automatic composition, or so called algorithm composition, and motion device. By using the special characters in two different fields, music composition and moving machine, is the goal, which is the fundamental research of over field integration, to develop a audio-visual interactive toy with commercial potentiality, or interactive art with art nature. The mainly source in this research is the emotion input system. Through the input of emotion system, automatic composition system will create a corresponsive music section which parameter can be changed by adjusting the emotion map. For motion device, it will do some actions corresponded to the emotion system input. The emotion map will affect the motion speed and motion range od motion device at the same time. In algorithm composition, this system uses “Sieve Theory” to filter out different scale types such as Chinese pentatonic and Japanese scale to get emotive algorithmic composition. In addition, this system also uses probability transform of “Markov Chain” to do some changes on articulation of music. In the action of motion device, it uses the theory of motion planning. Through the assembler software provided by the servo controller’s development company, it turns the complex matrix operation of motion planning into programming, which saves time and reduces inconvenience. Finally, the only thing users have to do is to define the emotion on the emotion map. Thus, it achieves the integration of the music creation and motion device in different field.