標題: 大專院校數位學習平台互動性功能與學習者感知之研究

關鍵字: 大專院校;數位學習平台;互動;互動性;互動性功能;學習者感知;interaction;interactivity;interactive functions;learner’s perceptions;Taiwan colleges and universities

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國內大專院校常用之數位平台的互動性,分別就數位學習平台的互動性功能及學習者對互動性功能的感知進行探究。首先針對數位學習平台的發展與互動性相關文獻進行探討,其次調查並評估國內大專院校常用的BlackBoard、e-Campus III、iCAN XP、Moodle、TopLearn、Wisdom Master等六大數位學習平台的互動性功能分布情況與完整性,最後以問卷調查方法了解學習者對數位學習平台互動性功能之感知、使用、需求等狀況,及其使用平台之評價與影響因素。最後本研究得到結果如下: 一、數位學習平台的互動性與互動功能架構總共包含五大學習者互動型態、九大互動性衡量面向,以及兩者所對應的83項互動性功能項目,此架構為現階段兼具有理論基礎和實務應用、最完整的學習者觀點互動性功能架構。 二、互動性功能分布方面,六大數位學習平台當中,以本研究調查的iCAN XP平台的互動性功能採用比例最高;九大互動性衡量面向中,「使用者」觀點的五種互動性的功能分布比例最高;五大互動型態當中則以「學習者與學習者互動」類型功能的分布比例最高;而六大數位學習平台皆有採用的互動性功能共28項。 三、互動性功能完整度方面,由大專院校自行開發的類型之數位學習平台,即e-Campus III與iCAN XP,其互動性功能的完整度評估結果高於其他類型的數位學習平台。 四、在互動性功能感知情形方面,六平台的學習者普遍感知度較高之互動性功能皆與學習成績息息相關。 五、在互動性功能使用情形方面,六大平台中,「作業繳交功能」在使用程度、使用頻率、或使用幫助程度上都是最佳的項目。 六、在未採用的互動性功能之需求方面,六大數位學習平台的學習者表示目前較需要的功能為「個人選擇幫手」類型的互動性功能。 七、在平台使用評價與評價影響因素方面,無論是平台的互動性評價、整體評價、或平台對學習的幫助程度,本研究調查的TopLearn學習者給予平台的評價皆最高;影響所有平台整體性評價之最主要因素為學習者給予各校平台的「互動性評價」。 本研究之結果一方面確立現階段最完整的學習者觀點的數位學習平台互動性與互動功能架構,提供未來數位學習平台互動性研究之參考;另一方面,平台功能與學習者調查的結果可提供各校推廣數位學習平台教學應用之參考。

The purposes of this study were to explore the interactivity of the digital learning platforms (DLSs), and to collect users’ perceptions of the interactive functions on major platforms. This study first reviewed the history and definitions of DLS, re-visited the concepts of interactivity, and drew a technical framework of interactive functions. Secondly, this study analyzed the distribution and the completeness of these interactive functions on six major DLSs which are commonly used in Taiwan colleges and universities: BlackBoard, e-Campus III, iCAN XP, Moodle, Toplearn, and Wisdom Master. A survey was designed to investigate users’ perceptions of existing interactive functions, their demands for non-existed functions, and their assessment of the interactivities and interactive functions of perspective DLS. The major findings are followings: (1) The technical framework proposed by this study contained five learner-centered interaction types, nine interactivity dimensions, and 83 interactive functions. It can be considered, so far, the most complete framework which is based on theoretical foundations and real practices. (2) Among nine interactive dimensions, five are considered as user-center. Among five interactive types, learner-learner interaction has incorporated the most possible functions. In addition, this study found that 28 functions have already been incorporated in the six learning platforms; the iCAN XP platform has the highest number of interactive functions from the list of 83 possible functions. (3) This study found that the e-Campus III and iCAN XP, which are developed by Taiwan industries, have the highest completeness of interactive functions. (4) The interactive functions that learners perceived most were all related with their course grades. (5) The most frequently used function is ‘turn-in assignment’, which is also considered by users the most helpful for their learning. (6) The most demanded function, which does not exist in current platforms, belongs to the “personal-choice helper” interactivity dimension. (7) The major contribution to over-all assessment of individual platforms is the assessment of its interactivities. Among six learning platforms, the TopLearn received the best assessment by its users. In conclusion, this study presented a complete technical framework of interactive functions for learner-centered DLS, and collected empirical data on users’ perceptions. The framework and users’ reactions can be helpful for the future revisions and promotions of individual platforms.