標題: 點對點環境下的通用發佈/訂閱框架

關鍵字: 點對點網路;發佈訂閱系統;開發平台;Peer-to-Peer;Pub/Sub System;Development Framework

摘要: 直至今日,許多新的點對點網路演算法仍不斷的被提出。應用程式開發者便需要學習各種相異API的用法,因而增加了開發者在轉換使用不同點對點網路時額外的負擔。同時也使得開發者難以針對特定應用領域評量各點對點網路的優劣。而從點對點網路開發者的角度來看,如果能夠提供一組完備且可重用的網路傳輸組件,將能大幅的提昇開發者將點對點網路部署到各種實體網路的進程。 本研究提出一個全新的開發框架,協助開發者使用各種點對點網路拓墣與發佈訂閱演算法來開發點對點網路應用程式。在我們所提出的系統架構中,包含了各個開發點對點網路相關應用所需的功能,其中涵蓋了「網路傳輸」、「點對點網路演算法」、「網路啟動」與「可抽換發布訂閱服務」四項功能群。為了展示此開發框架的通用性與優點,我們提供了環狀網路與Viceroy點對點網路的示範實作,並且提供一個簡單的發布訂閱演算法實作。此外,我們將透過一個範例應用程式來展現此框架在開發點對點發布訂閱應用時,藉由抽換功能組件達成部署應用於不同環境上的便利性。

At present, the structured P2P algorithms have been proposed frequently. Consequently, the P2P application developers need to learn different API semantics. It generates additional efforts of switching to different P2P topologies. Moreover, it is difficult for the developers to evaluate the performance of an application based on a particular underneath P2P APIs. On the other hand, if the P2P framework can provide reusable and comprehensive network communication components, it can expedite developing progress. Therefore, the P2P protocols can easily accommodate to different network environments. In this research, a novel P2P developing framework is proposed to assist in developing P2P applications by using various structured P2P protocols and P2P pub/sub algorithms. We design an architecture to construct the structured P2P functional blocks, including network communication components, P2P topology maintenance and routing, network bootstrapping, as well as pluggable pub/sub services. In order to demonstrate the genuineness and generality of the framework, we provide a ring protocol, the Viceroy DHT implementation, and a simple pub/sub algorithm. Furthermore, we generate a client application to indicate the convenience of exchanging among different underlying networks, P2P protocols, and pub/sub services.