標題: 在無線感測網路中建立擴散事件的等高線圖

關鍵字: 電腦圖學;等高線圖;擴散事件;遍布式計算;無線感測網路;computer geometry;contour map;diffusion event;pervasive computing;wireless sensor networks

摘要: 在大範圍環境監測的無線感測網路應用中,如何有精確且有效率的統整觀測的資料是一大挑戰。在此篇論文中,我們針對在擴散事件中建立感測資料的等高線圖的議題來做探討。有鑒於在無線感測網路當中的精確度與通訊負擔是互相衝突的考量因子,我們提出四種演算法來因應不同的網路分布和應用需求。第一個方法是集中式的演算法,節點是分布成格子點狀的。第二個方法是分散式在格子點分布的方法,希望能夠透過鄰近節點的資訊來減少通訊的負擔。第三個方法是將第一個集中式在格子點分布的方法推廣至隨機分布。最後一個方法延伸至第二個分散式計算的方法由格子點推廣至隨機方布;透過形成區域性的Delaunay三角形作為分散式計算與通訊的單位,實踐提升能源效率的目標。最後,我們透過效能的分析與模擬的結果來驗證此篇論文的有效性。

One challenge for environmental monitoring in a large-scale wireless sensor network is how to accurately and efficiently summarize the target observation area. This paper considers the construction of contour maps of a sensing field with diffusion events. Observing that accuracy and communication overhead are conflicting concerns, we propose four algorithms for different network deployments and requirements. The first scheme is a centralized one when sensor nodes are deployed in a grid manner. The second scheme is a localized one under the same grid deployment; neighbor information is exploited to reduce communication overheads. The third scheme is extended from the first one and is for random deployment. The last scheme is extended from the second one and is for random deployment. Through localized Delaunay triangulations, it achieves energy efficiency with distributed computation and communication. Performance analysis and simulation results are presented to verify the effectiveness of these results.