標題: 位元率-失真度最佳化網路影像串流技術─可調變式編碼多點傳播

關鍵字: 可調變式編碼;可調變式編碼多點傳播;位元率-失真度最佳化;Scalable Video Coding;SVC Multicasting;Rate-Distortion Optimization

摘要: 我們的目的是在於建立一套傳輸技術,用於可調變式編碼的多點傳播,如何做到這般的傳輸是個有趣而複雜的問題,由於這樣的編碼方式會分成較多層次,目的是要使的在不同使用者裝置之間可重複利用的部分增加,使的傳輸上更有效率。並且在目前的多媒體傳輸的網路架構之下,大部分的運用是在無線網路之上,並且有在同個區域網路下裝置同質性較高的特性,本篇論文便是利用編碼的特性和網路的架構來設計傳輸機制。 我們提出了三個傳輸技巧使的網路傳輸更有效率,並且訂定簡化目標,依此建立一套訊息交換機制來協助網路節點做出決定,再提出了四種考慮不同因素的演算法架構來分配多媒體串流,最後建立一個模擬整個架構的程式來跑各種不同網路設定的實驗。 從整個實驗的結果上可以觀察到以下幾項,第一是做到對於使用者裝置上都能獲得較好的播放品質,第二是在整個架構傳輸的網路頻寬使用上是有效率的,第三是使的網路上的串流集中,最後是可以發現到整個網路上的多媒體中繼節點的頻寬的使用上也是有效率的。

In this thesis, a video streaming scheme for conducting SVC multicasting is proposed. Scalable Video Coding consists of multiple layers and there is no redundancy between layers. We aim at such characteristics of SVC to design the video streaming scheme. The proposed scheme employs a combination of three transport techniques. We also define an optimization model and build a message exchange mechanism based on it. We set up four decision ordering algorithms to allocate video streams in the network. Finally, we implement a simulation for running our scheme under different settings. We can observe four results in our experiments: (1) better playback quality, (2) efficient bandwidth consumption in the network, (3) bitstream aggregation in the network, and (4) well-performed bandwidth usage of media gateways.