標題: 在疊蓋式網路中的匿名且容錯的路由協定

關鍵字: 疊蓋式網路;匿名;容錯;路由協定;overlay networks;anonymity;fault-tolerance;routing ptotocol

摘要: 在疊蓋式網路中,匿名對於資料要求者與資料提供者是非常重要的。如何達到匿名通訊最主要取決於路由協定是如何傳遞訊息。在疊蓋式網路中提供匿名路由的挑戰在於找尋資料的時候會洩漏識別碼(identity)。我們提供使用者可抵擋攻擊的匿名通訊並且能容忍網路中節點錯誤。我們隨機選取中繼節點來轉送訊息,並利用層層加密(layered encryption)方式隱藏資料要求者的身分,不被其他中繼節點發現。我們利用Fuzzy Identity-Based Encryption (Fuzzy-IBE)的方法來達到容忍在路由路徑中的節點發生錯誤。利用Fuzzy-IBE,在兩個使用者的識別碼在一定的距離內,使用者可自己的私鑰去解密被另外一個使用者的公開金鑰所加密的密文。因此,當網路中的有一節點發生錯誤或離開,則其識別碼相近的鄰居可幫忙做訊息傳遞。在此篇論文的最後,我們會分析與評估所提之路由協定的匿名性和容錯能力。

Anonymity is important for both data request or response in overlay networks. Overlay routing reveals information since it requires identity to locate data. We proposed an Anonymous and FAult-TOlerant Routing protocol (AFATOR), which provides anonymity against adversaries, and tolerance of node failures. We randomly select intermediate nodes to forward the messages and use layered encryptions to hide the originator from the intermediate nodes. We also apply Fuzzy Identity-Based Encryption (Fuzzy-IBE) scheme for tolerance of node failures in the routing path. Leveraging Fuzzy-IBE, a user can decrypt a ciphertext encrypted with other's public key if and only if the two users are within a certain distance. Thus, a node can easily take over message forwarding if its neighbor node fails. Analysis of anonymity and failure tolerance of the proposed protocol is also given.