標題: 基於空間時間最佳化之互動式動作編輯系統

關鍵字: 動作編輯;主成份分析;空間時間最佳化;Motion Editing;Principle Components Analysis;Spacetime Optimization

摘要: 近年來動作捕捉技術被廣泛運用,然而錄製好的動作經常無法滿足更多需求。為了進一步擴增動作資料庫的多樣性,我們提出一個基於空間時間最佳化的互動 式動作編輯系統。藉由使用者控制各種限制條件,系統會根據這些條件調整原本 的動作合成出新動作。由於人體本身複雜的結構,很難使用控制器精?地驅動各 個關節動作。因此我們避開困難繁雜的動力學計算,使用不同於完全物理模擬的 合成方式。我們將問題定義在關節旋轉所需角度的歐式空間上,再利用空間時間 最佳化的特性,可以輕易地控制各種人體運動上的限制條件。然而將二次規劃的 最佳化問題應用在人體結構上,會因為過多的關節和自由度造成花費大量的計算 時間在求解過程。於是我們觀察人體動作的連貫性,利用主成分分析捕捉最主要 的運動資訊,藉此減少問題的變量。最後我們再嵌入靜力平衡系統,提供一個直 覺而且簡單的控制方法,讓使用者能夠調整出栩栩如生的動作。

In this thesis, we present an interactive motion editing system to synthesize new motions from an original input motion. The system adjusts the input motion in a strategy of consecutive short-term optimization by solving a quadratic program problem according to user-specified constraints. In contrast to fully physical simulation which is usually difficult to track joints forces accurately, we define our problem on the Euclidean space of joints angular configuration. Herewith we can exploit the advantage of spacetime optimization by supplying various kinds of kinematic constraints. However, to further alleviate the time-consuming computation, we reduce the number of variables by utilizing coherence of human motion. Finally, a static equilibrium system is embedded into the system to provide an intuitive and simple yet vital dynamics control.