標題: 資訊服務品質量測與管理方法之研究

關鍵字: IT服務品質;服務模型;IT服務管理;IT Service Quality;Service Model;IT Service Management

摘要: IT技術已經成為企業的骨幹,有許多企業活動已經無法脫離IT技術而獨自運作。由於IT技術在企業中的角色持續增長,以經由過去純粹技術提供者的角色改變成為企業的戰略夥伴。面對這些改變,如何提供穩定、符合要求的服務品質已成為企業內IT服務基礎設施的重要課題。 傳統的品質改善理論源起於製造產業,歷經數十年的發展已臻完備。但在技術變化快速、各種系統交互牽扯關聯的IT領域中,有關IT服務品質改善之實務應用,此等理論模型並不全然適用。本文藉由服務品質改善理論研究著手,結合DMAIC、ITIL等品質改善理論及操作規範的觀念,探討IT服務各種品質指標的分類方式、服務品質的量測方法,進而提出一個IT服務品質改善理論模型,以作為IT領域服務品質改善之參考。 以此服務品質改善理論模型為基礎,本研究發展一個IT服務品質監控及管理之資訊系統,並於透過企業環境之實地測試,以管理導向的VPN網路管理改善及客戶導向的電子郵件系統服務品質改善兩個案例,驗證此理論模型的可行性。 本研究結果顯示,不論是管理導向的案例,或是客戶導向的案例,本文所提出的理論模型應用於企業環境中,確實可以達到IT服務品質改善的效果。

Over the years, IT has become the backbone of businesses to the point where it would be impossible for many activities to function without it. As a result of its increasing role in the enterprise, the IT function is changing, morphing from a technology provider into a strategic partner. Concurrent to these changes, how to provide a stable service quality becomes a challenge for the IT infrastructure. The traditional quality improvement theory was developed in the manufacture industry, and has been developed for dozens of years to reach completely. But in the fast evolutes and complex IT domain, the theoretical model was not completely suitable for IT service quality improvement. This dissertation proposed an IT service quality improvement theoretical model that integrates the methodology of DMAIC and ITIL to provide a guide line for IT service quality improvement. Based on the proposed model, an applicable monitor and management system was implemented in a real enterprise environment to verify the feasibility of the model through either a provider-centric VPN network management or a customer-centric email service quality improvement. From the implementation result, we find an evident improvement effect gained after the process of the proposed reference model. It implied that this model could be adoptable in IT service quality improvement.