標題: PIAFS在GPRS/PHS雙模手機上的應用

關鍵字: 雙模;手機;PIAFS;PHS;GPRS;Dual Mode;Handset

摘要: Personal Handyphone System Internet Access Forum Standard (PIAFS) 為Personal Handyphone System (PHS) 數據傳輸的標準協定,它採用32-kbps或64-kbps電路模式的非限制數字承載。在本論文中,我們定義了General Packet Radio Service (GPRS)/PHS雙模手機的架構,以及在這兩個系統間PIAFS訊息與資料的傳輸。我們將軟體PIAFS模組實作在PHS模組裡,Internet應用程式則是實作在GPRS模組上。GPRS/PHS雙模手機能夠根據使用者的需求,使用GPRS或PHS的無線傳輸服務來做Internet應用。此上網應用包含了Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) 瀏覽器,以及將雙模手機當作數據機,提供電腦使用網路服務。

Personal Handyphone System Internet Access Forum Standard (PIAFS) is the specification for Personal Handyphone System (PHS) data communications. PIAFS data transmission procedure supports 32-kbps or 64-kbps unrestricted PHS digital bearers. In this thesis, we define the General Packet Radio Service (GPRS)/PHS dual mode handset architecture and design the mechanism of the PIAFS message and data transmission between the two systems in the dual mode handset. The software PIAFS module is implemented in the slave (PHS) part, and the Internet applications is in the master (GPRS) part. We develop a GPRS/PHS dual mode handset to support Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) browser on the GPRS platform, and to access the WAP browser through GPRS or PHS data bearer networks at user’s choice. A user may surf the Internet by WAP browser on the dual mode handset or by a computer that uses the handset as the wireless modem.