標題: 營建物價上漲時物價調整機制與營造商因應措施之案例研究

關鍵字: 營建物價;物價調整;營造物價指數;鋼筋材料;Construction prices;price adjustment;construction cost indices;steel

摘要: 土木建築常被視為經濟發展的重要基礎原素,當營建材料的物價上漲時,原規劃工程預算便產生不足,致使營造廠商不願投標,或造成已承攬廠商必須賠錢施作,甚至最後因而無法生存。在公共工程合約內,對物價之漲跌的因應主要透過物價調整之合約條款處理,上漲時訂有一定比例的補償。然在實務上,營造廠對於政府所提出調整機制之參考基準點(即行政院主計處所公佈之營造物價指數)常有疑慮,因為根據該基準點所計算出之補助金額與營造廠所實際發生之成本常有極大的差異,故而政府在物價上漲時機時,所提出各種物價調整補貼原則方案經常是美意不足。 本研究的第一個部份為以台電變電所等不同公共工程為例,探討該物價調整之合理度,換言之,分析補助金額與實際成本確實會因工程規模的大小而造成明顯差異,並且探討這些差異是否可以由政府機關的另案補貼原則來進一步調整。本研究的第二個部份乃針對社區大樓等民間工程,對於營造廠在面臨營建物價上漲幅度大時,探討其所採取的因應措施。這些應因措施包括採取各種替代工法(以利主要材料的用量減少,並增加施工進度)、購買材料時機、方式等。 由於營建材料中,一般以鋼筋大宗材料漲跌最大,且以鋼筋所佔總工程款之金額最大(約10%以上),故本研究主要以鋼筋為研究範圍。另本研究除主要以實際案例進行分析之外,並輔以文獻回顧與專家訪談等研究方法,最後研究成果(包括案例分析與業界經驗知識)以彙整表方式呈現,以利業界與後續研究者之參考。

Construction and building activities are often considered as a key factor to economic development. The project budget becomes insufficient when construction material costs are increased. As a result, constructors are unwilling to submit tenders; and, constructors will suffer with cost overrun. In the contracts of public construction projects, contractual clauses related to price adjustments are mainly applied to deal with increasing construction material costs. That is, a certain percentage of costs will be compensated when there is an increase of material price. However, in practice, the construction firms, to the reference datum point of adjusting the mechanism that the government puts forward (the construction price index announced in namely the executive organ analytic accounting place) Often have a doubt, because the cost that subsidy amount of money and construction firm calculated out according to this datum point happen actually often has a great difference, so when the government is going through the price rise time, it is often insufficient to propose adjusting and replenishing the principle scheme at various kinds of prices. In the first part of this research, the Taiwan Power and other different public projects are used as examples to discuss the reasonableness of current price-adjustment mechanisms. That is, this part concludes that the compensated costs and actual construction costs are significantly different due to various sizes of project scale. Additionally, this part discuss government’s another compensation principle. The second part of this research focuses on the private projects and investigates contractors' management actions for dealing with increasing construction costs. Such management actions includes using alternative construction methods (e.g., reducing the consumption of the main materials and increasing the construction speed), and looking for appropriate timing to procuring construction materials. Because among the building materials, the biggest ups and downs is on the steel bar material, the biggest amount is also on steel bar business (about or 10% more than). Thus, this research focuses on the steel bar business. Furthermore, the research methodological steps include conducting literature review, investigating case studies, and conducting expert interviews. The main contributions of this research are a set of organized experience and knowledge that can be shared with other researchers and practitioners.