標題: 新化方言音系研究

關鍵字: 湘方言;切韻;濁音送氣;梗攝三層次;Xiang families;Qieyun;aspirated voiced consonants;three layers in the Geng category

摘要: 新化縣位於湖南省中部偏西,因歷史發展因素、外加語言環境複雜,方言表現兼具官話、贛語及吳語的特色,並發展出獨樹一格的語音現象,與其他湘方言的音韻表現大不相同。全文分別就新化方言聲母、韻母、聲調三方面,以中古的《切韻》系統為對照點,從共時與歷時的觀點,詳加討論。從第二章對聲母的觀察發現,新化方言濁聲母讀送氣最初是受官話及贛語陽平讀送氣的影響,進而擴及其他聲調。濁擦音聲母的產生見於古濁聲母出現在前高元音或介音前。陰聲韻鼻音韻尾增生是聲母的鼻音徵性延展而來。透過第三章對韻母的分析,清晰可見新化方言南北方言夾雜的特色。梗攝和曾攝合流反映北方方言特徵;梗攝與宕攝、江攝合流則屬南方方言特性;又部分流攝一等讀作細音,此亦見於南方方言。一如吳語與其他湘方言,蟹攝、效攝和流攝複元音單元音化。宕攝和梗攝元音後化為湘方言共同特色。宕、江兩攝與咸攝、山攝合流,梗攝存在三個層次,則不見於鄰近的湘方言而自成一格。根據第四章討論的結果,新化方言聲調系統受官話和贛語影響頗大,分別鑒於濁上歸去及古濁入聲部分讀作去聲。整體而言,新化方言一方面反映官話、贛語及吳語的部分形貌,一方面獨具方言特色。

Xinhua County is located in the middle west of Hunan province. The Xinhua dialect is unique mainly for two reasons. Due to geographical proximity, it has long been influenced by the Mandarin, Gan, and Wu families. The immigration history also plays an important role in the development of this dialect. Taking the phonology of Middle Chinese, i.e. Qieyun, as the reference point, this thesis makes an in-depth analysis of the initials, finals, and tones in the Xinhua dialect from both diachronic and synchronic viewpoints. In chapter two, we propose that the aspirated voiced consonants in Xinhua, which mostly occur in syllables carrying Tone Ib, ensue from the influence of the Mandarin and Gan clusters. Nasality spreading from the onset gives rise to the nasal coda insertion in open syllables. The analysis about rhymes in chapter three reveals clearly that Xinhua possesses linguistic characteristics of both Northern and Southern Chinese. Specifically, the neutralization of Geng and Tseng categories is typical of Northern Chinese. The neutralization of Geng, Dang, and Jiang categories and the prevocalic i seen in some Liu K-I descendants are pervasive in Southern Chinese. Like the case in Wu and other Xiang dialects, monophthongization takes place in Xie, Xiao and Liu categories. In addition, most Xiang dialects feature [-low] and [+back], as opposed to [+low] and [-back] in general, in the nucleus vowels of Dang and Geng categories, and Xinhua is no exception. Of particular interest is that Xinhua distinguishes itself from other Xiang dialects in both the neutralization of Dang, Jiang, Xian and Shan categories and the existence of three layers in the Geng category. Chapter four presents that the tone system in Xinhua is considerably influenced by the Mandarin and Gan branches, as respectively manifested by the shift of Tone IIb to Tone III and by the partial conversion of Tone IV into Tone III. To sum up, the Xinhua dialect not only reflects properties of the Mandarin, Gan, and Wu families, but also exhibits characteristics of its own.