標題: 在角色扮演學習環境中的合作學習行為之分析

關鍵字: 合作學習;角色扮演學習;遊戲學習;自然科學教育;數位學習;評量;Collaborative learning;Role-playing learning;Game-based learning;Scientific education;e-Learning;Assessment

摘要: 科學概念的學習,常常需要實地操作體驗,加上科學學習的過程通常具有一定的步驟,因此,本研究將科學教育活動的設計,導入e-RPL(e-Role Playing Learning,簡稱e-RPL)學習平台的教學環境。藉由e-RPL平台的創意,可以將複雜且艱難的課程,重新建構一套完整的知識體系,實踐科學教育無法重複實驗的侷限;設計多元化且可重複演練及觀察的科學教育課程,協助學生在e-RPL平台中,虛擬香蕉的培育經驗,認識植物的成長,實踐做中學的理念,由教師引導學生反思錯誤的關鍵,進而學習正確的科學知識。 然而系統導入的流程具有一定的困難度,需考量如何選定課程範圍、設計出有教學意義的學習活動、進行系統面之導入規劃,並且分析其教學與設計成效等議題。 為了解決以上問題,本研究提出了e-RPL平台系統的導入步驟,從九年一貫的課程原則、課程的設計、系統階段實作原則,與學習課程網站之建置。此外,並進行學習成效的評量與分析,使用實驗研究法為主、教師行動研究法為輔,以思考風格問卷、自編知識測驗、自編滿意度回饋問卷來進行多面向的學習成果分析。透過實際導入香蕉種植教學的科學學習課程,於本研究以國中一年級的學生為研究對象,其研究結果發現,課程進行科學的學習活動,各組不同思考模式的學生會有不同的合作模式,如:頻繁討論、一方主導、各自為政等方法,來進行科學學習的理解與探究,在合作學習回饋滿意度部份,對同組組員的行為滿意度有高的評價。此外知識測驗結果並發現達到顯著學習效果。透過此研究,我們並發現在問題解決的設計部分,如果能透過困難度的調整,讓學生克服困難獲得成就感,則能更進一步探究環境裡學習知識間的深層關係。

In this thesis, we design scientific educational activities based upon the e-RPL (e-Role Playing Learning) learning platform. As we know, students often learn about the scientific conception from experimental experience, and the process of scientific learning usually consists of finite numbers of steps. With the idea of e-RPL, the manipulative operations can be replayed several times; the complex and hard curriculum can be decomposed into a set of content units which can be reused, and the behavior of the students learning can be found out. To put “learning by doing” into practice, we design a replayable scientific education curriculum to help students simulate the planting of banana and know the growth of planting. However, the design and implementation of the system is not easy because the curriculum contents, educational meaningful learning activities, and the pedagogical theory should be taken into consideration. This thesis proposes a procedure of the e-RPL platform including the following four steps: forming the principles of curriculum, designing curriculum, practicing principles of the system, and setting up a web site. It also evaluates and analyzes the learning effect by empiricism research and action research, where “the Thinking Style Questionnaire”, “the Banana Knowledge Questionnaire” and “the Feedback Questionnaire” are proposed to evaluate the knowledge level, learning effect, and comments of students, respectively. To evaluate the performance of our system, the experiments of learning banana planting have been done and there are 22 7-grade students participated in this project. The findings of the experimental results are as follows. First, students with various thinking style have different collaborative models in inquiry of science, such as “Frequent Discussion”, “A Leading Guide”, “Each Does Things in His Own Way”. Second, from collaborative learning comments of Feedback Questionnaire, students have satisfaction of enjoying the e-RPL studying environment and gain a noticeable advance of banana planting knowledge. Through the study, we may conclude that with the design of problem solving, we can inquire deeper relations of knowledge in the learning environment if an appropriate difficulty degree is given.