標題: 合作式角色扮演學習架構之設計

關鍵字: 角色扮演;遊戲;數位學習;評量;資料探勘;多階段圖;role playing learnning;game;e-Learning;assessment;data mining;multi-stage graph

摘要: 傳統上對於自然科學領域科學教育的學習,如何評量「問題解決能力」或是「科學探究能力」是一個很有挑戰性的問題,而評估較簡單的科學的知識則是依賴於紙筆測驗。在本篇論文中,我們的目標是建立一個角色扮演學習平台–“The Banana Farm(香蕉農場)”,來透過合作式的水果種植和銷售環境,來強化對自然科學知識理解的學習。為了要達到評量的目的,我們的想法是根據一個多階段圖來設計學習平台不同階段的互動劇情,而在其中的每一個頂點代表學生的動作和決策評估過程。因此,在多階段圖上的不同路徑選擇可以視為科學探究的過程。另外,由於可以重複解決發生的事件,所以在同一階段可以有自身的迴圈表示可以執行很多次,此外,由於要記錄環境狀態與改變可選擇決策,某些路徑上會有規則且有一個額外的暫存記憶體,因此,我們提出一個改良式多階段圖透過學生選擇不同的路徑來幫助科學探究的評量;接下來,我們提出一個合作式學習模式 探勘演算法來探勘學生不同的選擇路徑以找出學生常見的互相合作的行為與模式,最後,我們找了47 組國中程度的學生來做實驗,找到四種不同的合作模式並討論其結果。

Traditionally, the assessment of the high level knowledge about science such as problem solving or inquiry process is a challenging issue. In this thesis, we aim to develop a Role-Playing Learning platform called “The Banana Farm” to support the assessment of the nature science learning with collaborative fruit planting and marketing scenario. Traditionally, the assessment of the knowledge about science is relied on the Paper-and-Pencil Test for primitive knowledge level. To support the assessment for inquiry process, our idea is to design the learning platform based on the multi-stage graph model in which the stages of vertices represent the student’s actions and decision making during the assessment. Thus, the paths chosen to perform can be seemed as the science inquiry processes of them. Since the actions of the same stage may be executed several times for the assessment of problem solving when some event occurs, the model is extended to have self edge. Besides, the environmental status and the effectiveness of the learning objects are also extended by the working status and constraint rules in each stage. Thus, the extended Modified Multi-stage Graph (MMG) is proposed to support the assessment of inquiry process by the portfolio paths chosen in different stages. Next, the portfolio is used for the collaborative behavior mining to discover the students’ frequent collaborative action and interaction patterns during the learning. Combining with the thinking style [18] characteristics of students, the assessment of teams with problem solving and scientific inquiry skills can be obtained. Finally, the experiment on 47 teams from junior high school students has been done and the research shows that four different collaborative behavior patterns has been found and discussed.