國小五年級學童對電腦病毒之迷思槪念研究-以新竹縣竹北市地區學校為例

The research of the fifth graders’ misconception of computer viruses in Chupei City, Hsin Chu County

本研究的主旨為發展對電腦病毒迷思槪念診斷工具,並探討國小五年級學生於使用此診斷工具評量其電腦病毒概念後之結果。本研究以新竹縣竹北市4 所國民小學五年級學生共605 人為樣本進行研究。 為了發展本診斷工具,首先蒐集有關國內外對電腦病毒槪念的文獻,然後再利用開放式問卷及晤談來蒐集學生對電腦病毒的概念,最後再發展成此一電腦病毒概念之「二段式評量診斷工具」。 經由難易度及鑑別度分析結果顯示,此電腦病毒概念之二階段診斷工具的題目的難易度為0.55,鑑別度為0.38。根據本研究結果得知,經由使用本工具竹北市對國小五年級學生從五大面向進行診斷發現:(1)電腦病毒的定義。(2)電腦病毒的特性。(3)電腦病毒傳播感染的方式。(4)電腦病毒的防治策略。(5)法律層面認知各面向上,大多數的學生皆存有迷思概念。本研究的結果可以作為提供學生學習電腦病毒槪念和教師教學的參考。

The purpose of this study was to make a two-tier diagnostic tool for assessing students’ the concepts of computer viruses and its’ result. The participants in this research are 605 5th graders selected from four elementary schools in Chupei city, Shinchu County, Taiwan, R. O. C. In order to develop the diagnostic assessment, the literatures were gathered and analyzed. Then, an open-ended interview was used to investigate students’ concept of computer viruses. Finally, a “Two-Tier Diagnostic assessment for Computer Viruses” (TTDTCV) was developed after analyzing and categorizing the data from interview. The item difficulty index and the item discrimination index was 0.55 and 0.38 respectively. According to the result, it shows that the most fifth graders in Chupei City have misconception in the following five dimensions:Attributes of computer viruses, Spread of computer viruses, Damages caused by computer viruses, Prevention against computer viruses and Legal issue related to computer viruses. The results of this study could provide some helpful information to the student to know how to learn the concept of computer viruses and help the teachers who teaching IT courses in the elementary school to enhance their future instruction of computer viruses and IT security.

迷思概念; 電腦病毒; 二階段評量診斷工具; misconception; two-tier diagnostic assessment