標題: 虛擬教具應用於國小三年級周長與面積概念教學之影響研究

關鍵字: 數學;虛擬教具;萬用揭示板;周長與面積單元;third grader;virtual manipulatives;Magic Board;perimeter;area

摘要: 本研究利用系統化教學設計模式,採用萬用揭示板作為教學輔具設計國小三年級數學周長與面積單元教材,並進一步研究將此教材應用於教學的成效。 本研究採不等組前後測準實驗研究設計,以新竹市一所國小三年級中的二個班級學生為研究樣本,隨機抽取一班為實驗組,一班為控制組。實驗組學生接受以萬用揭示板作為教學輔具的教學活動,而控制組學生則進行以傳統實體教具作為輔具的教學活動。兩組學生在實驗前,以研究者自編之周長與面積前置概念卷作為前測,而後以自編之數學周長與面積單元學習成就測驗作為後測,二週後再以同一份試卷進行延後測。因實驗組與控制組之前測得分在進行獨立樣本t檢定的分析後發現並無顯著差異,因此將兩組的後測及延後測得分再次以獨立樣本t檢定進行分析。教學實驗前進行專家與教師教學經驗訪談,教學實驗過程中以觀察紀錄、教學省思、教學影片、學生數學日記心得單等方式蒐集相關資料以利質化分析。 實驗結果主要發現如下: 一、使用萬用揭示板虛擬教具教材教學比傳統實體教具教學更具立即性學 習成效;且實驗組學生在周界與圖形內外部、周長的計算、面積保留 概念、面積個別單位點數、周長與面積概念的區別,其立即性的學 習成就比控制組顯著。 二、使用萬用揭示板虛擬教具教材教學比傳統實體教具教學更具保留性學 習成效;且實驗組學生在周界與圖形內外部、面積個別單位點數、周 長與面積概念的區別,其保留學習成就比控制組顯著。 三、使用萬用揭示板有助於提升教師設計教材的能力;萬用揭示板的特色 激發教師創意思維與自編教材的意願。 四、萬用揭示板有助於學生的數學學習;萬用揭示板提供視覺清晰的學習 環境,有利學習迷思的澄清與學習的專注度。 五、萬用揭示板增進學生學習數學的正向態度;萬用揭示板的特色讓數學 學習更具探索性與趣味化。 最後根據研究結果與發現,提出若干建議,做為「萬用揭示板」之設計者及使用者未來研究與教學改進之參考。

This study applied the ADDIE model, and used a Web-based virtual manipulatives, Magic Board, as an aid to design instructional materials for the use of teaching third grade perimeter and area unit. The effect of applying the instructional materials on students’ learning was also explored in this study. A pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design was used. The study involved 63 students in two different classes of an elementary school in Hsinchu city of Taiwan. The classes were randomly assigned to two methods of instruction; a virtual manipulative group and a traditional group. Equivalency of treatment groups was determined by independent t-test on pre-test scores. A researcher developed posttest was conducted to measure immediate treatment effect. To measure retention, the posttest was used again two weeks after the posttest was first administered to students. For an in-depth comparison between the two groups, the classroom climate and interactions among students and teachers were also investigated. Research results were as following: 1. The virtual manipulative group outperformed the traditional group on the posttest. They seemed to learn more on concepts of “boundary, interior and exterior of a graph”, computation of perimeter”, “area reservation”, “finding areas by counting the units”, and “differentiate perimeter and area”. 2. The virtual manipulative group outperformed the traditional group on the retention test. They seemed to learn better on concepts of “boundary, interior and exterior of a graph”, “finding areas by counting the units”, and “differentiate perimeter and area”. 3. It was believed by the teacher that Magic Board can be an instructional aid in teaching mathematics. It can improve school teachers’ ability of designing instructional materials as well as creativity of integrating technology into mathematics teaching. 4. It was observed that Magic Board provided clear images for teachers to explain concepts, and students paid more attentions on learning materials. Some misconceptions were clarified under this clear presentation. 5. Students were happy to learn mathematics in this interactive environment. Their attitudes seemed to be positive and they felt interesting in learning mathematics with Magic Board. Based on research results and findings, future suggestions were included for reference.