標題: 虛擬教具應用於國小四年級角度概念教學之影響研究

關鍵字: 數學;虛擬教具;萬用揭示板;角度單元;數學態度;mathematics;virtual manipulatives;Magic Board;angle;mathematics attitude

摘要: 本研究使用「萬用揭示板」作為教學輔具,並以ADDIE系統化教學設計模式來設計國小四年級數學角度單元的教材,並進一步探討將此教材應用於教學的成效及其對學生數學態度的影響。本研究採不等組前後測準實驗研究設計,以新竹縣一所國小四年級的兩個班級學生為研究樣本,隨機抽取一班為實驗組,一班為控制組。實驗組學生接受以「萬用揭示板」作為教學輔具的教學活動,而控制組學生則進行以傳統實體教具作為輔具的教學活動。兩組學生在實驗前,以研究者自編之角度成就測驗作為前測,而後以自編之角度概念紙筆評量作為後測,七週後再以同一份後測試卷進行延後測。在學習評量前、後測的同日,並對兩組學生施以數學態度量表的前、後測,用以探討實驗教學對學生數學態度的影響。除此之外,在教學實驗的過程中,並以紙筆記錄、錄影及照像等方式蒐集相關資料,以比對兩種教學環境之異同,而在教學實驗後,並進行實驗組教師訪談及實驗組學生心得與感想問卷調查,來獲得老師及學生對使用萬用揭示板的心得與想法。實驗結果主要發現如下: 一、萬用揭示板比傳統教具更能提供動態及視覺清晰的角度概念學習環境,且有利於角度迷思概念的澄清與提升學生學習的專注度。 二、使用萬用揭示板虛擬教具的立即教學成效顯著優於傳統實體教具的教學,顯示以萬用揭示板為輔具的教學活動設計能有效提升學童的立即性學習成效。 三、使用萬用揭示板虛擬教具的保留教學成效顯著優於傳統實體教具的教學,顯示以萬用揭示板為輔具的教學活動設計能有效提升學童的保留性學習成效。 四、實驗組在數學態度的提升顯著優於控制組學童,顯示以萬用揭示板為輔具的教學活動設計能有效提升學童的數學態度。

This research applied the ADDIE model, and used a Web-based virtual manipulatives, Magic Board, as an aid to design instructional materials for the use of teaching fourth grade angle unit. The effects of applying the instructional materials on the students’ learning and mathematics attitude were also explored in this research.The research design was a nonequivalent groups pretest-posttest quasi- experimental design. Fifty-three fourth grade students in two different classes of an elementary school in Hsinchu county of Taiwan participated in this study. The two classes were randomly assigned into two methods of instruction: a virtual manipulative group and a traditional group. Equivalency of treatment groups was determined by independent t-test on pre-test (designed by the researcher) scores. A posttest (designed by the researcher) was conducted to measure immediate learning effect. To measure retention, the posttest was used again seven weeks after the posttest was first administered to students. Surveys of mathematics attitude were conducted to measure mathematics attitude of the two groups at exact the same time when they took the mathematics achievement’s pretest and posttest respectively to understand how the treatment affected mathematics attitude of the students. For an in-depth comparison between the two groups, the classroom climate and interactions among the students and the teacher of the experimental group were also investigated.Research results were as following: 1.Magic Board provided a more dynamic approach and clearer images for teacher to explain the concepts of angle than those of traditional manipulatives, and it was beneficial for students to clarify the misconceptions of angle. Students paid more attentions on learning materials in a virtual environment. 2.The virtual manipulative group performed significant better than the traditional group on the postest. 3.The virtual manipulative group performed significant better than the traditional group on the retentive test. 4.The promotion of mathematics attitude of the virtual manipulative group was significant better than that of the traditional group.