標題: 客家地區新移民女性的識字與就業:以造橋國小識字班為例

關鍵字: 新移民女性;賦權;造橋;識字;客家家庭;new female immigrants;empowerment;Zaociao;literacy;Hakka family

摘要: 本論文以造橋國小識字班中的新移民女性為研究對象,採取到識字班參與觀察法及訪談法,試圖了解遠嫁來台的新移民女性如何進入台灣勞動市場、參與識字班後的新移民女性對就業方面是否有實質上的幫助、在新移民女性順利就業後,是否會改變在家中的地位,及各項家庭決策的權利。 經過田野及訪談的資料統整後,發現新移民女性來台的第一份工作,幾乎都是透過家中的親朋好友所介紹;但在參加識字班後,她們的就業管道會因參加識字班所拓展的人際關係,而讓想要就業的新移民女性有更多的機會進入就業市場;或者對目前已在職而想要轉換工作跑道的新移民女性順利轉換工作職場;或對目前因照顧家中年幼孩子而未外出工作者,能因參加識字班而儲存更多未來就業的人力資本。至於就業後的新移民女性在家中的地位與決策權,發現她們的地位並沒有因工作上的經濟獨立而有太多的改變,她們在家中的地位高低與決策權,是跟來台後的家庭類型、夫家及新移民女性的特質有關,如果夫家的人是持信任及支持外出工作的態度,那麼她們在家中的地位是受尊重的;反之,則社會給予她們的評論及苛責會相對提高。這個原因也使得新移民女性希望能靠自己的能力,順利外出找到一個待遇好的工作,最後能藉由工作提高自信心及達到自我增強的目的。

The subjects of the research are new female immigrants of a literate class in Zaociao Elementary School. By doing fieldwork and via interviewing, the study aims to survey how new female immigrants get jobs in Taiwan’s labor market after their participation in literate classes. The study attempts to investigate whether the subjects get substantive help in their employment, whether their status in their family is changed, and whether their rights in family decision-making have been altered. After analyzing the data of fieldwork and interviews, it is found that most of the subjects get their first jobs in Taiwan through the introduction of relatives and friends. After their study in literate classes, however, their interpersonal relationships are broadened, which enable them to have more opportunities into the labor market. For those who have already found jobs, the literate class makes it easier for them to change to better jobs. For those who are confined at homes to take care of children, the literate classes help store more human capitals in their future job hunting. As for their family status and their role in deciding family affairs, their economical independence doesn’t bring significant changes. Instead, it is the subjects’ family types, their husband's households, and the new female immigrants’ characteristics that make a difference. That is, if their new family hold a manner of trust and support toward their working out, their status in family is relatively high. Conversely, if the family’s attitude is negative, the society will put more severe comments and criticism on them. This phenomenon motivates these new female immigrants to go out and find a job with higher pays, through which they can raise their self-confidence and achieve self-enhancement.