標題: 客家地區社區營造策略之比較研究—以內灣與九讚頭社區的發展現況為例

關鍵字: 內灣;九讚頭;比較研究;社區總體營造;社區營造策略;客家地區;Neiwan;Jiuzantou;comparative study;Shequ Zonti Yinzou;Community-making stategies;Hakka area

摘要: 摘要       本論文欲探究內灣社區與九讚頭社區的社區營造策略,比較兩個客家地區中相鄰社區間的社區發展歷程與脈絡。透過田野實察,以民族誌質性研究的書寫方式,針對社區內外從事社區發展工作與社區總體營造相關計畫的關鍵報導人物進行深度訪談,藉此來回溯內灣與九讚頭這兩個社區的發展歷程。內灣社區在政府推動文化觀光產業的政策趨勢之下,於民國九十年代以後成立的內灣形象商圈,使這個原本寧靜的小山村,一躍而成台灣客家地區知名的地方觀光景點。九讚頭社區民國八十二年起發行九讚頭月刊,成為當地進行社區營造工作之濫觴,之後成立了九讚頭文化工作隊,且最終轉型成為現今的九讚頭文化協會,他們以在地文史保存者的身份自居,為延續客家傳統文化而努力,採取以社區教育的社區發展策略出發,思考在地社區真正的需要,而發展自身能夠主導並有能力實踐的作為與措施。 對照實際的田野調查結果,研究發現:內灣的社區發展策略比較接近一種帶有「社會變遷」的意義,政府以政策干預,將某種特殊的意識形態價值取向灌注在某一地區之上,因為強調內灣形象商圈的觀光發展,社區營造策略採以「物質資本」與「經濟資本」取向為主。九讚頭則是接近另一種「改善與成長」的觀點,社會轉變雖然同樣會影響社區內的自然或人文環境,但卻不是由政府政策來作主導來讓整個社區產生計畫性與方向性的社會變遷。反而是由在地文化團隊主導社區營造工作,注重社區未來的理想規劃,考慮社區居民的心理因素,而漸進的在社區組織制度上作改變或創新,以改善社區生活品質。九讚頭所採取的社區發展策略乃是以「文化資本」取向與「人力資本」取向的途徑為主。 關鍵字:內灣、九讚頭、社區總體營造、社區營造策略、客家地區、比較研究

ABSTRACT This thesis is a research about analyzing the strategies of community-making of two communities in Hakka area , they are Neiwan and Jiuzantou. To compare the history and the context of their community-making process by doing fieldworks that help gathering the data to cope with the research. By taking an ethnography way to compose this thesis, interviewing people that is really critical and most substantial, to whom had been executed some plans or projects that involve the works of community–develop- ing or community-making , by doing so to remount the developing process in these two community. Basically, this is a comparative study between these two separate community. Since the Council for Cultural Affairs (CCA) has formally proposed “Shequ Zonti Yinzou program” (SZY, as known as Community-making or Community empowerment)in 1994 , many ministries have gathered to promote a lot of projects , which impelled the communities to cultivate their mind into autonomy to diagnose and develop themselves through selection and competition. In the late 2000s’,central government starts boosting a series of program to activate the development of local-cultural tourism industry in Taiwan , let’s say that tourism industry has been gradually employed to empower the economic development of an area that time , as a result , Neiwan has become a famous resort since then. In the other hand, Jiuzantou has chosen another way to make their goal by preserving the Hakka culture with engineering a series of educational formulation. It is totally different when it comes to SZY that has been done in them respectively, to tell the difference in between is a critical dimension that this thesis is really all about. According to the major findings reveal that the SZY strategies of Neiwan emphasize the importance of developing “Physical Capital” and “Economical Capital” which led them to take a social-transition way in doing the SZY program. To its counterpart, Jiuzantou think highly of the significance of developing“ Cultural Capital” and “Human Capital”, that an amending-evolvement way of the SZY strategies is more eminent here. Keywords: Neiwan、Jiuzantou、Shequ Zonti Yinzou、Community-making stategies、Hakka area、comparative study