標題: 客家家庭閩南媳婦的困境、調適與認同

關鍵字: 閩客通婚;情境論;intermarriage;situationalism

摘要: 「閩客通婚」是影響客家庄人口發展的關鍵因素之一,本研究主要從女性的角度與立場,探討不同族群在通婚融合中所產生的困境與調適過程。研究的對象是以閩南婦女為中心,探討在閩客通婚中,閩南女性成為客家媳婦的困境、調適過程、族群身份認同的變化等。一方面也嘗試由族群個性的差異、族群認同、族群融合等多元角度來進行廣泛的思考,來了解閩南婦女在扮演客家媳婦、妻子與母親的多重角色時,其所經歷的自我調適與轉變中,閩南婦女是如何抉擇自我族群身份的認同與包容族群文化的差異性?以及女性角色在自我改變與調適後,對族群的融合及下一代教育的影響又為何? 本研究的範疇包括美濃、中壢和楊梅三個區域,主要訪談的對象是「嫁入客家家庭的閩南婦女」,個案包括美濃地區2位,中壢地區6位,楊梅地區5位,共13位。從訪談資料的整理,歸納出以下觀點:一、個案所面對困境的態度與處理方式,會受時代觀念與城鄉差異因素而有不同。二、個案中的閩南婦女在自我改變與調適過程中,會選擇轉變內在自我心境,或改變外在環境。三、個案中的閩南婦女在改變與調適過程中容易發展出傾向夫家的族群身份認同,她們的族群身份自我認同容易受情境影響(如傳統性別差異的觀念容易使女性以夫家為重,這影響了她們對族群身份認同的態度)。四、個案中閩南婦女在族群身份認同上、客家家庭的融入程度上及對下一代的教育態度上,發現城市與鄉鎮的個案發展出不同的面貌。

“Intermarriage between Hakka and Minnan” is one of the key inferences for the Hakka village’s development. This research discusses the dilemma and modification caused by intermarriage from the women’s point of view. This research focuses on the dilemma, modification and identification of Minnan women who marry into a Hakka family. The researcher tries to understand when Minnan women become Hakka’s daughter-in-law, wife and mother, how do they adapt themselves to different cultures? And how do they influence their rising generation after their self-change and modification? This research includes three areas: Meilong, Jhongli and Yangmei. The objects are the daughters-in-law from Minnan to Hakka family. There are thirteen objects, including 2 in Manuong, 6 in Jungli, and 5 in Yangmei. From the interviews, the researcher has four conclusions. First, when objects who marry into different cultures face difficulties, their attitudes vary from the change of time and the location they live: cities or countries. Second, in the process of the objects’ change and modification, they choose either to change themselves or to change the environment. Third, the objects tend to accept their husband’s culture and identification. That means they think themselves Hakka women after they marry into Hakka families. Their self-identification influences by the environment easily. Fourth, the attitude, the identification and the way how to educate the rising generation of the objects who live in the city are very different from those who live in the country.