標題: CIM技術支援專家系統之研製

關鍵字: 電腦整合製造系統;專家系統;案例式推理;CIM;Expert system;Case-Based Reasoning

摘要: 電腦整合製造(Computer Integrated Manufacturing, CIM) 系統可以幫助工廠提高生產效率及品質,因此已成半導體工廠的關鍵資訊系統。因CIM乃整合了多項資訊系統而成,所以變得相當龐大且複雜。當系統發生問題時,異常原因的分析與解決得依賴技術支援工程師的知識與經驗。然而人員的流動、相關技術資料的分散,使得分析與解決問題的經驗與知識無法共享,以致分析與解決問題的能力事倍功半。 本研究利用專家系統和案例式推理為理論基礎,經由對CIM系統的了解及相關資料的收集,將專家豐富經驗及知識擷取出來建構成案例知識庫,並開發出一套案例式專家系統雛型,經實際測試使用,本系統不但能輔助技術支援工程師更有效率的解決客戶CIM系統發生的問題,還成為了知識管理的工具與專業訓練的教材。

CIM system is a critical information system for manufacturing in semiconductor industry as it is able to improve the production efficiency and to optimize the product quality. It is tremendous and quite complex as it is an integration system from several information systems. The troubleshooting of CIM issues deeply relies on technical support engineers’ knowledge and experience. However, the technical employees may quit jobs from time to time and most of related technical data is not centrally managed. Hence the troubleshooting of CIM issues becomes very inefficient. This study employs expert system, case-based reasoning theories and utilizes the experienced CIM experts’ domain and product knowledge. A knowledge base is constructed by collecting and summarizing historical case data. A case-based expert system prototype is implemented. This system not only helps technical support engineers solve CIM issues more efficiently but also becomes a useful knowledge management utility and a professional technical training material.