標題: 區域內港埠的合作與競爭對整體競爭力之影響研究

關鍵字: 貨櫃港埠;港埠關係;港埠合作;港埠整合;區域內整體港埠競爭力;Container ports;Relationship of ports;Ports cooperation;Ports integration;the overall competitiveness of regional ports

摘要: 航運市場的改變,使得港務當局面臨新的挑戰和機會。船舶的大型化及航運公司透過聯盟而產生更大的協商權力和市場佔有率,均會增強港埠間的競爭,尤其是區域內港埠間的競爭。為了因應這種持續增長的競爭環境和強化區域內港埠的整體競爭力,鄰近港埠間的合作或是港埠間的整合逐漸形成。有鑑於港埠間的不必要競爭不僅將造成資源的浪費也不利於經濟的發展,因此,如何透過合作以整合港埠資源,以增強整體港埠競爭力是一項非常重要的課題。   本文主要的研究目的是在了解我國港埠與亞洲地區各主要港埠間之關係,以及探討合作和競爭對區域內整體港埠競爭力之影響,並將上述結果應用於我國未來的港埠發展與規劃。本文主要研究內容分為兩大部分,第一部分係依據港埠裝卸量的歷史資料應用時間序列分析方法探討我國與亞洲主要港埠間之關係。第二部份則是經由結構方程模式之建構探討區域內港埠合作及競爭力的影響因素、港埠間的合作(即互補合作、競爭中合作)和整合以及區域內整體港埠競爭力之間的關係。 研究結果顯示我國三港及其與亞洲地區港埠存在長期均衡及短期關係。透過一般化衝擊反應函數和預測誤差變易分解顯示相對於亞洲地區其他港埠,大陸地區之港埠對我國港埠有較大的影響,尤其是對基隆港和臺中港,且大多數的大陸港埠貨櫃量發生變化時,對我國多為負向影響。至於合作和整合影響之分析結果則顯示透過互補合作、競爭中合作和整合對區域內整體港埠競爭力均會有正向的影響。

Significant changes in the shipping market cause port authorities facing the new challenges and opportunities. Increasing ship size, greater negotiating power and greater market share of shipping companies through alliances may heighten competitions among ports, regional ports especially. In order to cope with the ever-increasing competitive environment and enhance the overall competitiveness of ports in a region, cooperation between adjacent container ports as well as integration of regional ports is emerging. In view of competition between adjacent ports in a region, or in a country with small area like Taiwan sometimes leads to a waste of resources and could be detrimental to the economy, it is very important to integrate adjacent ports through inter-port cooperation to enhance the overall competitiveness of all ports in same region and country. The main purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between Taiwan ports and others main ports in Asia and the influence of cooperation and competition on the overall competitiveness of ports in a region. These results would further be applied to the planning and development of the major container ports in Taiwan. The first part of this study explores the relationships among major Asia ports based on the historical port throughput data by using a set of time series analysis methods. The second part explores causal relationships between influential factors of ports cooperation and competitiveness, types of port cooperation (i.e. complementary cooperation and coopetition), integration of ports, and the overall competitiveness of ports in a region, by using methods such as factor analysis, SEM etc.. The findings indicate that there were long-term equilibrium relationship and short-term relationships existed among three container ports in Taiwan as well as with Asian ports. Through generalized impulse response function and forecast error variance decomposition, it showed that ports in Mainland China had more influence than other ports on Taiwan ports, Keelung and Taichung ports especially. Moreover, most ports of Mainland China were negatively influence on Taiwan. As to the effects of cooperation and integration, it reveals that complementary cooperation, coopetition and integration of ports all would positively influence the overall competitiveness of ports in a region.