標題: 台灣IC設計產業的經營能力及智慧資本管理研究

關鍵字: IC計設;單晶片系統;模組化;標準;矽智財;經營能力;資料包絡法;智慧資本;IC design;SoC;system on a chip;modularity;standards;SIP;managerial capability;DEA;intellectual capital

摘要: 過去二十年來,台灣IC設計產業經歷了快速的成長,已經成為了僅次於美國的全球第二大IC設計產業。IC設計產業具有變動快速、固定資產比率低以及知識密集度高等特性。然而,由於新技術不斷出現,IC設計產業也面臨了許多不確定性及衝擊。例如單晶片系統(SoC)技術的發展,就為台灣IC設計產業帶來了許多新的挑戰。此外,由於IC設計產業具有高度知識密集的特性,經營能力的優劣,以及對智慧資本的管理能力,就成了決定成敗的重要因素。 本論文回顧台灣IC設計產業的發展歷程,探討內在及外在的成功因素,進而探究單晶片系統技術對台灣IC設計產業可能造成的衝擊。另外本論文也針對經營能力及智慧資本的管理進行兩項實證性的研究。在經營能力的研究中,使用了三階段資料包絡法(3-stage Data Envelopment Analysis)對美國及台灣的主要IC設計公司進行相對競爭力的研究分析。在智慧資本的研究中,則以台灣IC設計公司為樣本,分析其經營效率,並提供相關的建議及管理意涵。

IC design industry in Taiwan has experienced dramatic growth over the past two decades. Taiwan IC design industry, behind the US, has become the second largest in the world. The characteristics of IC design industry are fast-changing, asset-light and knowledge-intensive. However, the emergence of new technologies may bring about uncertainty and impact. For example, the rise of System-on-a-Chip (SoC) design methodology has brought new challenges to Taiwan IC design industry. Since IC design industry is asset-light yet knowledge-intensive, the managerial capabilities and intellectual capital management are the critical issues for the industry. The dissertation explores the external and internal factors that make Taiwan IC design industry successful. Besides, the characteristics of Taiwan IC design industry and the impact of SoC are studied. In addition, two empirical studies on managerial capabilities and intellectual capital management are conducted. The study of managerial capabilities employed 3-stage DEA to investigate the competitive landscape of dominate players in US and Taiwan IC design industry. The study of intellectual capital management compares the managerial efficiency of intellectual capital for IC design houses in Taiwan. The implications and recommendation resulting from the studies are provided.