應用於無線影像娛樂系統之以記憶體為重心的晶內互聯網路

Memory-Centric On-Chip Interconnection Network for Wireless Video Entertainment Systems

本論文實現一個可應用於無線影像娛樂系統之以記憶體為重心的晶內互聯網路。在這個晶內互聯網路之中,我們利用記憶體借用的機制讓網路介面可以有效的降低資料阻塞的情況。除此之外,對於無線影像娛樂系統,晶內互聯網路提供微架構和基本建構元素給晶內網路包含網路介面,路由器,連接線路。藉由考量可借出的記憶體區塊大小和分散式的記憶體管理單元,可以動態調整輸出隊列的大小。基於在SystemC週期推動的模擬結果,本論文所提出的網路介面相較於一般的網路介面可以提升1.15倍的效能。同時可以減少2%~4%的資料阻塞情況。提供一個良好的資料傳輸環境給無線影像娛樂系統。

A memory-centric on-chip interconnection network (OCIN) with an efficient network interface is realized in this thesis. Additionally, a borrowing mechanism is proposed to reduce head-of-line data blocking. Furthermore, for wireless video entertainment system, on-chip interconnection network (OCIN) provides the micro architecture and the building blocks, including network interfaces (NIs), routers and link wires. By considering the borrowed memory blocks and distributed memory management unit (d-MMU), the size of output queue in the NI can be dynamically scheduled. Based on the cycle-driven simulation results in SystemC, the proposed efficient NI can achieve performance improvement by 1.15x compared to the conventional NI. The blocking condition can be reduced 2%~4%. For on-demand memory system, we can efficiently reduce data blocking by adjusting buffer size and borrowed memory blocks. Under the condition of 70% blocking rate of receiver and 16 words of borrowed memory blocks, the data blocking reduction rate can reach 25%. With the proposed memory-centric OCIN, we can improve the data communication environment for wireless video entertainment systems.

晶內互聯網路; NoC; Network on chip