探討網路購物價值與網路購物態度之關係:性別差異性

Exploring the Relationship between Online Shopping Values and Attitude toward Online Shopping: Gender Differences

本研究從性別差異的角度探討網路購物價值與網路購物態度之間關連性。本研究透過問卷調查方式,資料來源為296個大學生。研究結果發現功能性價值(像是便利性、資訊取得及避免社交性)及享樂性價值(像是探險性及社交性)對於網路購物態度皆有正向的影響。性別對與五種網路購物價值皆有產生主效果影響。此外,性別對於五種網路購物價值與網路購物態度之間的關連性有產生干擾效果,結果顯示便利性及避免社交性對於網路購物態度的影響上男性是高於女性的;反之探險性、資訊取得及社交性對於網路購物態度的影響上女性是高於男性的。最後本研究討論研究結果的意涵及提出未來可供研究的方向。

This study examines the relationships between online shopping values and attitude toward online shopping using gender as a moderator. Data were collected from 296 undergraduate students using a questionnaire. The result indicated that utilitarian values (i.e. convenience, availability of information and lack of sociality) and hedonic values (i.e. adventure and sociality) positively influence attitude toward online shopping. Gender has a main effect on each value. In addition, gender has a moderating effect on each path from five shopping values to attitude toward Internet purchasing. A moderating test reveals that the influences of convenience and lack of sociality on attitude toward online shopping are stronger for men than for women, while the influences of adventure, availability of information and sociality on attitude toward online shopping are stronger for women than for men. Finally implications and further research directions are then discussed.

性別差異; 網路購物價值; 功能性價值; 享樂性價值; 網路購物態度; Gender differences; Online shopping values; Utilitarian values; Hedonic Values; Attitude toward Online Shopping