標題: 專利有效性爭議司法審查之研究 -以美日及我國法為中心

關鍵字: 專利;有效性爭議;司法審查;智慧財產;裁判歧異;Patent;Disputes of Validity;Judicial Review;Intellectual Property;Judgment Disparity

摘要: 本論文就專利權有效性爭議,分別從權利取得前及取得後,對有效性爭議判斷之司法審查議題加以探討,包括行政爭訟與民事訴訟程序法之分析。並說明行政爭訟及民事侵權訴訟中,有關專利權有效性之爭執,美、日及我國法制及實務案例因應處理方式,以研析專利權有效性之爭議衝突調和可行性。本文另針對我國智慧財產案件審理新制施行後,有關智慧財產有效性爭議判斷所產生之問題提出初步建議,以供後續研究及實務參考。 本論文第一章為緒論。第二章針對專利權取得之爭議問題,分別依序由美、日及我國法進行法制基本介紹,以瞭解美、日及我國在不同法制架構下對相關議題,其所對應之意涵,作為後續討論的基礎。第三章對專利權有效性之爭議,於美、日及我國法制及實務處理方式加以分析討論。第四章則係就專利有效性爭議衝突情形,各自由美、日及我國法之法制予以研析,並探討美、日及我國因應之方式及調和裁判歧異可能性。第五章結論則係綜合前述美、日及我國法制與案例之討論,就智慧財產有效性爭議所涉司法審查相關議題,提出衝突解決調和之初步建議,期能提供法制上研議或實務處理之相關參考。

The essay analyzes judicial review on disputes of patent validity in patent prosecution and post-grant process including analysis of administrative and civil procedure, and addresses the approach taken to deal issues of patent validity between two procedures in the legal system and practice among the United States, Japan and Taiwan to explore feasibility of harmonizing judgment disparity on patent validity. In addition, the Article presents preliminary proposal for dealing with disputing issues of patent validity occurred on the performance of Intellectual Property Court after the implementation of Intellectual Property Case Adjudication Act to provide informative reference for further legal research and patent practice. Chapter I of this paper offers an introduction. Secondly the chapter makes a presentation on legal systems of the United States, Japan and Taiwan respectively to understand relative status on disputing issues of patent prosecution in different legal framework as a basis for further related discussion. Chapter Ⅲ discusses the feasible measures taken to deal with disputing issues of patent validity under the legal and practice in the United States ,Japan and Taiwan. The forth chapter makes an analysis on possibility of harmonizing judgment disparity regarding conflicting issues of the patent validity according to the legal systems of the United States, Japan and Taiwan. Fifth chapter concludes with a preliminary proposal for the solution to the related disputing issues of patent validity based on foregoing discussion under legal and practice of the United States, Japan and Taiwan.