標題: 建立個人廢棄物資料庫之隱私權限制--以輔助犯罪偵查為中心

關鍵字: 資料探勘;關聯性分析;個人資料庫;隱私權;犯罪偵查;強制處分;財產權;文字辨識;物品辨識;毒品;管制藥品;犯罪資料庫;data mining;relational analysis;personal database;privacy;criminal investigation;prosecutors' order;property;text identification;object identification;drug;controlled drug;criminal database

摘要: 當犯罪案件發生後,目前的犯罪偵查模式,主要仍然依靠個案承辦人員的經驗以及其熟悉的偵查方式,對可能的嫌犯進行調查與訴追,而偵查的效率及成果,便與承辦人員個人的工作經驗習習相關。另一方面,資訊科技的進步一日千里,各種資料庫的分析工具不斷推陳出新;同時,隨著硬體製程的進步,處理大量資料的時間也不斷縮短。本研究的目的即是在探討是否能將資料探勘技術應用於輔助犯罪偵查,特別是利用建立與國民個人資料相關的關聯性資料庫,而後利用資料庫關聯分析來輔助犯罪偵查進行。 個人資料庫的建立是此一科技力量能夠輔助犯罪偵查進行的基礎,但建立個人資料庫勢必會影響到國民個人的隱私權益。本研究首先針對外國以及我國對於隱私權的發展以及隱私權特有的性質進行分析,並主張可以在適度的範圍內,蒐集個人主動棄置的個人相關資料以建立關聯性資料庫,但需排除敏感性較高的個人相關資料,例如健康資訊等。 本研究亦根據現行的科技技術,提出可用以建立及管理個人資料庫的意見,以及將此類分析結果用於犯罪訴追的助益。由於隱私權具備了知悉隱私權內容不以佔有為要件,以及隱私權內容洩漏不易察覺這兩個特殊的性質,這使得隱私權的權益範圍難以界定,同時一旦隱私權受到侵害,影響程度很可能可以持續很長的時間。因此,除了排除敏感性較高的個人相關資料,不納入個人資料庫的蒐集對象外,本研究亦主張針對此一關聯性資料庫的存取權限,需要經過適當的設計,使得在不影響資料分析的完整性前提下,僅有特定的被授權人能夠取得完整的資料分析結果。對於將資料探勘技術引進犯罪偵查,本研究主張在適當的管控之下,針對敏感性較低的個人資料建立關聯性資料庫,便能夠在避免個人資料不慎流出的風險之外,善加利用科技的力量,達成促進犯罪訴追效率的目的。

Once a crimial case happened, present criminal investigation mode, personal mainly depends on personal experience of investigators. Once there is a civilian personal database built based on relational database, it would be helpful in using the database for criminal investigation. However, building such kind of personal database would face on the issue of civilian privacy interference. The thesis aims at the development of privacy, international and domestic, and the particular characters of privacy, and tries to provide a proper possibility to build a kind of relational database of civilian personal information but exclude highly sensitive personal information, such as healthy information. The thesis also considers present technologies and tries to control use of the database. Since privacy has two important characters: knowing privacy contents does not require occupying the contents, and privacy contents leakage is not easy to be detected, once privacy is infringed, the damage could extend for a long time. Therefore, access authority of the relational database should be properly designed to limit only very few authorized people, such as prosecutor of the case, being able to access full analyzing results, to minimize the possibility of data leakage as well as to enhance criminal investigation.