標題: 運用在低功率微電磁致動元件上之銅鎳奈米複合物製程分析

關鍵字: 複合物;最佳化;低功率;致動器;nanocomposite;optimization;low power;actuator

摘要: 在先前的研究中,銅鎳奈米複合材料已經被製造出來並應用在低功率微電磁致動元件上。在此我們提出一種製程最佳化的方法,透過最佳化萃取出最適當的製程參數並應用在微型致動器上,可以製作出更為省電的微型致動器元件。實驗結果顯示鎳粉在銅基材裡面的含量與線寬以及電鍍液中鎳粉濃度有關,我們製備了每升電鍍液分別加入2克、5克及8.5克100nm的鎳粉,並且利用微影製程在矽基板上製作出分別為10μm、50μm、200μm、500μm線寬的溝槽,藉由DC電阻率以及SQUID的磁性量測可以判斷出200μm在2g/L濃度所電鍍的銅鎳複合物具有最佳的省電特性,將此製程條件用於製造低功率電磁微型致動器發現:相較於純銅所製作的微電磁致動器元件,利用最佳化製程條件所製作的致動器可減少約20%的功率消耗。

In this thesis, process optimization of electroplated Cu-Ni nanocomposite has been developed for the fabrication of low power magnetic microactuators. Experimental results show the concentration of embedded Ni nanopowders in Cu matrix will depend on the size of device structure and the concentration of Ni powders in electroplating bath. Three different concentrations of 100nm Ni in Cu based electroplating solutions, which are 2, 5 and 8.5 g/L, are prepared for line structural plating in which the widths of the line pattern are designed with 10, 50, 200, and 500μm, respectively. DC conductivity and superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) measurements show that the Cu-Ni composite line with the width of 200μm plated in the bath of 2g/L Ni powders exhibits best power saving characteristics. By applying the optimized process condition to the fabrication of inductive microcoil for microactuation, the nanocomposite coil can have about 20% power saving in comparison with that made of copper-made actuator.