標題: 積體電路的訊號輸出入設計與靜電放電防護

關鍵字: 輸出與輸入;靜電放電;人體靜電模式;機械靜電模式;一次燒錄記憶體;I/O;ESD;HBM;MM;OTP

摘要: 訊號輸出與輸入電路對於積體電路晶片是非常重要的。假如我們正確設計此電路,則積體電路晶片能正常操作;反之,若我們錯誤設計此電路,則積體電路晶片便無法正常運作。 從某一個角度而言,輸出與輸入電路的功能是將我們想要的訊號,從外部傳入積體電路晶片;然而,從另一個角度而言,輸出與輸入電路必需將我們不想要的訊號,排除在積體電路晶片之外。換言之,輸出與輸入電路必需具備兩項重要功能:訊號輸出與輸入和晶片靜電放電防護。此篇論文首先探討輸出與輸入電路設計,然後討論如何防治積體電路晶片,使其免於靜電放電的傷害。本論文不僅有基本設計的討論,更有一些新穎的訊號輸出與輸入設計和靜電放電防護的方法。期盼本論文的讀者,可經由此篇論文,對訊號輸出輸入電路設計與晶片靜電放電防護,有另一新的認識與瞭解。

Input/ output (I/O) circuits are very important for integrated circuits (IC). They can help IC under the right operation if they are correct designed; on the contrary, IC can’t work properly if I/O circuits are wrong designed. On the one hand, the function of I/O circuit is transmitting the signals into IC chips; on the other hand, I/O circuits should avoid unwanted signals into IC chips. In other words, I/O circuits must own two important capabilities: I/O signal transmission and IC electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection. At first, this paper discusses I/O circuit designs; then it discusses how to protect IC from ESD damages. There are not only fundamental discussions, but also novel ideas for I/O circuits and ESD protections in this study. After reading this paper, the paper readers can have a new understanding about I/O circuits and ESD protections.