標題: 利用噴墨技術製造導光板微透鏡結構

關鍵字: 噴墨;微透鏡;導光板;inkjet;microlens;light guide

摘要: 現今的導光板製造方式可分為印刷與非印刷製程技術,本研究應用噴墨製造技術來取代傳統製程技術,利用此技術來製作導光板下側所散布的微透鏡陣列結構,以達到降低成本與增加效率的生產優勢,本研究將針對十六比九,七吋導光板元件上做設計與製造。此導光結構能夠控制微透鏡曲率以及密度,驗證82%的均勻性與2477 nits的正向亮度。除此之外,ink-jet噴墨製程比起傳統列印技術,能夠節省超過50%的材料消耗,並保持其光學特性。

This research describes a simple and cost effective method to fabricate a UV-curable epoxy microlens array with controlled curvature and filling factor, by which we implemented a 7-inch 16:9 format light guide plate with 82% uniformity and 2477 nits of brightness. Compared with the conventional dot printing technology, ink-jet printing is able to save 50% material consumption without sacrifice of any optical performance. Proposed method has a promising impact in microstructure fabrication with other polymer materials due to its simplicity and versatility.