標題: 影響使用者利用YouTube 分享影片因素之研究

關鍵字: 影片分享;性別;科技接受模型;社會影響;video sharing;gender;technology acceptance model (TAM);social influence theory

摘要: 近年來,影片分享網站已經迅速的發展,但是過去的研究很少探討影片分享網站使用的動機,為了探索使用者參與影片分享網站的行為意願,本研究以科技接受模型(TAM)為理論基礎,另加入「社會影響」觀點以建立本研究之理論架構,並進一步以性別為調節變數來分析。 經由國內之PTT BBS站與相關討論區等方式散佈問卷所在的網址,進行為期七週的調查,共回收341份有效問卷,其中包含男生206份與女生135份。研究結果顯示「認知易用」對參與影片分享網站是很重要的影響因素。此外性別差異在「社會影響」因素有顯著的不同;「網絡外部性」與「人際規範」對男性使用者是很重要的影響因子,但對女性使用者而言,「社會規範」才是影響參與分享影片重要的因素。依據統計分析結果,本研究提出在學術上與實務上的管理意涵,供後續研究做參考。

The use of video sharing websites has been booming since past few years; nevertheless, little is published about what motive people to use a particular video sharing website. In response, this paper proposed a model based on technology acceptance model and social influences theory with moderating effects of gender. A survey of 206 male and 135 female video sharer of YouTube found support the model. The result indicated that perceived ease of use is important determinant of intention to use YouTube to share video. Nevertheless, factors from social influences differently affect intention to use YouTube to share video. Perceived network externalities and interpersonal norm are determinants among male users, whereas social norm is key driven of intention to use YouTube to share video among female users. Based on those findings, implications for theory and practice are discussed.