標題: 介 界

關鍵字: 邊界;界面;材料;構築;連結;boundary;interface;materials;construct;connect

摘要: 界面是建築與都市常觸碰的議題,隨著建築構成的複雜,界面設計也隨之變的重要。 我認為建築中最有趣的,便是在了解不同元素相遇時,如何處理彼此之間的關係,進而在這些不同元素交會處-界面-學習產生新的可能與機會。 本論文從三個方向來觀察界面的存在,利用三個設計事件來探討界面的控制,材料與變化。 (1)界面使用控制、(2)界面材料使用、(3)界面與時間 (1)界面使用控制 討論如何使用設計手法介入不同時間、使用狀況、使用強度、來形成界面空間 的使用多元性。人行道為都市中最常見之界面空間,藉由設計可調整街道傢俱 ,用以呼應不同時段、使用行為,並且期待可套用於相似的街道空間。 (2)界面材料應用 討論界面材料使用於建築空間構築之可能性。利用常見的空間邊界材料,試圖 思考可能地構築法,進而設計出地景與空間融合之建築物,而工業化量產之材 料單元在建築任務完成後,仍可拆解移至他處或回歸原本用途。 (3)界面與時間 在人類使用的變化下加上時間累積,空間的界面因而產生變化。在此討論如何 重新切入被遺忘的空間,利用設計創造新的空間界面,連結都市紋理。 藉由以上三個設計事件,試圖尋找界面變化的可能性,而非僅止於劃分相異元 素的斷面。

Interface is a common topic of architecture and urbanism, along with the complexity of building consti- tution, the importance of interface design also increase.I think that the most interesting thing of archit- ecture is understanding how to deal with the relationship between different elements, In the intersecti- on of these different elements -Interface- learning how to generate new possibilities and opportunities. In this thesis, I use three aspects to observe the presence of the interface, and use of three design e- pisodes to discuss the control, materials and changes of interface. Contains the following three episo- des: (1) Control the usage of interface, (2) Applicate materials of boundary, (3) Interface and time 1) Control the usage of interface Discuss how to diversify the usage of interface by design, in different time, different conditions and differnet intensity. Pavement is the most common space of interface in urban areas. By de- sign movable street funiture which can correspond to different time intervals and using behavior ,I expect the users could interact with the funiture and create an interesting interface. I also look forward to apply this series of furniture to other similar street spaces. (2) Applicate materials of boundary Discuss the possibility of using materials of boundary to build up a construction.I attempt to find out a possible construction by using the common materials of boundary, and design a building which could combine space and landscape. I expect the materials can be detached and moved to other place or reused to originally purpose when the building has to been demolished. (3) Interface and time As time goes by and the changed usage,the interface of space been changed. In this episode I discuss how to create a new interface to re-interfere the forgotten space,and connect to urban areas. According to thehe three design episodes, I try to find the possibility of variations of interface, and not just demarcate different elements.