Title: 電子材料通路商策略創新:以華立企業商業模式為例

Keywords: 電子材料通路商;創新循環;PIVOT模式;Electronic material distributors;Innovation cycle;PIVOT model

Abstract: 通路商基本是供應端與需求端之交易服務平台,讓天平之兩端達到共贏,在供應鏈中建立與獲取其價值。消費性IT新產品與新技術之生命週期日趨縮短,帶動了半導體與液晶循環週期也趨縮短與不易預測。電子材料通路商在快速變化之產業中如何變革與創新? 成立四十年之通路商華立企業藉由策略創新,在不同階段適時跨入不同之主流發展產業。透過資料收集與分析,訪談華立創辦人、華立高層、重要供應商與客戶,應用PIVOT「Pressure(壓力)、Innovation(創新)、Value(價值)、Organization(組織)、Technology/Trend(技術/趨勢)」的創新循環模式來探討個案公司華立企業如何在快速變化之產業中有系統的創新,來達到成長與永續經營。

Electronic material distributors play a key role as a service platform facilitating transactions, services and communications between suppliers and customers at the supply chain. Due to the shorter consumer electronic devices life cycles, electronic material distributors have to continuously adapt their business models to cope with the resultant rapid changes for sustaining their successes. Wahlee corp., one of representative electronic material distributors in Taiwan, has been very successful through different industrial stages by catching Taiwan main industrial development. This case study is to explore the business model innovations of the subject company and how they contribute to its success. By conducting market surveys, data analyses and top executives interviews, the research has adopted the PIVOT framework to systematically model the development and business innovations of Wahlee for the past 40 years.