標題: 無線區域網路下定時更新密碼的管理方法

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;密碼管理;Wireless;key management

摘要: 近年來,廣為使用的IEEE 802.11已被發現存有安全的漏洞。其中,有一項最主要的安全漏洞,是來自於該標準並未提供密碼管理的方法;也就是說,在無線網路環境下所有的行動工作站(mobile station)共同使用預先配置的密碼(manual key),這種設計使得密碼不易被經常更動,造成密碼容易被破解。在本篇論文,我們提出一種輕便型的密碼管理方法,解決不易更動密碼的問題,此方法我們稱它為 - 知更型密碼管理(Round-Robin Key Management, RRKM)。在RRKM架構下,基地台(access point)會傳送一些參數給行動工作站,作為將來在同步密碼時使用。因此,行動工作站可以和基地台同步且定時的產生新的密碼,而該密碼僅限於其所屬時段;所以,它減緩了長期使用固定密碼的風險。雖然RRKM並不能解決IEEE 802.11上所有的安全問題,但不可否認的,它強化了無線網路的安全,尤其它極為適用於小型或家庭網路上。

The IEEE 802.11 had been discovered that it is not secure. The main security problem of IEEE 802.11 standard is that it does not define the key management method. In this thesis, we propose a lightweight key management, called Round-Robin Key Management (RRKM), for IEEE 802.11 wireless networks. In RRKM, the access point will transfer semantics to the stations for key’s synchronization during authentication phase. Then, the stations and access point can periodically generate a new key simultaneously. Every new key is only valid for a fixed period, thus the RRKM reduces a key long-term exposed. Although the RRKM is not solving all the security holes in IEEE 802.11, but it greatly improves the security of 802.11 wireless networks. Especially, the proposed method is suitable for small and home scale environment.