標題: 二手半導體設備商的創新策略之研究-以I公司為例

關鍵字: 二手半導體設備;創新策略;used semiconductor equipment;Innovation Strategy

摘要: 半導體產業為台灣重要的科技產業之一,晶圓製造位居全球首位,IC設計也居全球第二位,在世界上具有舉足經重的地位。台灣擁有完整的半導體供應鏈,從IC 設計、晶圓製造到封裝測試以及原物料及零配件的供應等等。此外,台灣半導體產業者積極進行12吋晶圓廠的擴建,每座建廠的費用高達新台幣千億元,其中多數的資本支出是花在製造設備上,故半導體業者面臨成本的競爭壓力。二手設備相較新設備來說成本低、交期短的優勢,但二手設備商的進入門檻較低,故本研究以二手設備商的創新策略,以理論與實際策略做探討,並根據研究結果提出具體建議,以供欲跨入二手半導體設備仲介及晶圓廠採購或出售二手設備之參考。

Semiconductor Industry is one of the most important IT industries in Taiwan. Semiconductor industries in Taiwan had become the biggest wafer manufacturing in the world. Therefore, Taiwan plays an important role in semiconductor industries of the world. Taiwan’s semiconductor industries have a fully semiconductor supply chain, such as IC design, wafer manufacturing, IC packaging and testing. In addition, to facilitate the transition to the 12-inch wafer size, they invested billions NT dollars in the pilot line. Most of the capital spending is the semiconductor equipments, so they face the pressure to reduce their costs. Surplus semiconductor equipments have a low cost with a short lead-time then the new equipments. The supplier of surplus semiconductor equipments is a small capital company, so this research is about their innovation strategy. This research, from theory to practical strategies, provides specific recommendations for suppliers of surplus semiconductor equipments, and wafer fabs. Key words: used semiconductor equipment, Innovation Strategy.